East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Competition Winners

SEASON 2017--2018





HAMILTON ROSEBOWL
Marion Macdonald, Elaine Semple,
Aileen King, Margaret MacFadgen

R/up.....Jackie Craig, Sheena Drummie,
Linda Allan, Karen Dalgarno

CRAIG TROPHY LADIES PAIRS
Sheena Drummie, Colette Maule

R/up.....Shiela McIntyre, Linda Allan

ANNIE L SCOTT LADIES POINTS
Alison Taylor with 30 points

ANDERSON TROPHY
PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL
Jackie Craig, Nancy Rutherford,
Issy Tait, Tom Bryson

DUNN MEDAL
Jackie Craig, Bill Gibson,
Elisabeth Forsyth, Mhairi Baird

R/up....James Hair, Peter Henderson,
Alex Rennie, William Boyd

PUNCHBOWL
William Baird, Nancy Rutherford,
Ross Owen, John Gilmour

R/up.....Robert Tait, Alison Paterson,
Stella Cassidy,
Audrey King sub for George Brown

HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES
Eric Richardson

CENTENARY TROPHY
William Baird, John Gilmour,
Margaret Brown, Robert Paterson
BOB DICKIE PAIRS
George Strang, Willie Craig
R/up....Nancy Rutherford, Craig Lambie

MILLENNIUM STONE
William Baird, James Strang,
Janet Leiper, Katie Brown
BOB WISEMAN TROPHY
Archie Craig, Alison Paterson,
Ross Owen, Laura Weir

R/up...Jim Strang, Carole Marsh,
Willie Craig,
Fiona Neilson sub for Catherine Raeburn

DUNEATON SALVER POINTS
Willie Craig with 40 points

HIGHEST UP LADY .....Margaret Ferguson

GOLF DAY :- Friday 11th August
at Bothwell Castle Golf Course
23 had taken part.
It had been a very enjoyable day
with President Willie, Jackie and Aileen King
joining them for the meal at night
Big thank you to Willie King for Presenting
a new Trophy for the competition
which will be known as The King Cup.
Winners....Andrew Craig, Alison Taylor,
David Raeburn, Jim Drumgold,
Booby....Jaffa Cakes won by
Helen Drummond, Margaret Brown,
Willie Baird, Tom Bryson
Nearest Pin.....
Lady Catherine Raeburn....Gent Archie Craig
Longest Drive...
Lady Catherine Raeburn....Gent George Strang
Helen Drummond was thanked
for organising the day,
the winning team from now on
will organise the next year's event

INTERCLUB MATCHES 2017/18

HAMILTON THORNYHILL.....Lost
AVONDALE HEATHER..... Lost
MEARNS CORONATION
won by William Boyd, Willie Dykes,
Willie Craig, Bill Fraser

STEWARTON HEATHER.....joint winners
Lockhart Steel, Willie Cannon,
Elaine Semple, Mhairi Baird

Alex Torrance, Margaret Richardson,
George Strang, Margaret Brown

GALSTON HAYMOUTH
.....won by William Baird, Robert Tait,
Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison

COULTER...won by Jim Strang, William Boyd,
John King, Willie Craig

Sorn....Lost

BIGGAR...won by Jackie Craig, Willie Craig,
Peter Henderson, Stewart Webster

LESMAHAGOW.....Lost

WINNERS OF LIR
AND OUTSIDE COMPETITIONS 2017-18

WORLD SENIOR WOMEN'S
CHAMPIONS 2017
BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Jackie Lockhart, Christine Cannon,
Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson.
alternate Janet Lindsay

LIR 50th Celebration Opening Bonspiel
Session One
Margaret Ferguson was in winning rink
session three Margaret Richardson won

LIR LADIES OPENING BONSPIEL
10am session
Sheena Drummie was in winning rink,
Margaret Richardson won...12.15pm session

LIR Ladies Pairs
High/Rd won by Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh
Low /Rd R/up Margaret Brown, Colette Maule

TOM DICKSON ROSEBOWL
Second Jackie Craig, Willie Craig,
Agnes Strang, Janet Leiper

HENDERSON BISHOP PLAY/OFFS
won by Margaret Richardson, Marion Craig,
Alison Taylor, Audrey King

Semi/Finalist....
Marion Macdonald, Mhairi Baird,
Jackie Craig, Caroline Morrison

LIR SINGLES
High/Rd R/up was Lockhart Steele
Low/Rd R/up was Emma Craig

LIR LADIES SINGLES
2nd Marion Craig, 3rd Jackie Craig

TB DICK TROPHY
R/up William Baird, Ryan Asher,
sub was Margaret Brown, Archie McFarlane,
sub for Aileen King and George Brown.

EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL
won by Margaret Richardson. Isobel Hannen
Semi/finalist...Elaine Semple

EUROPEANS SENIOR INVITATION
CHAMPIONSHIP AT GREENACRES
R/up in Ladies Isobel Hannen,
Margaret Richardson.

CHRISTMAS BONSPIEL
sponsored by Westmains Kennels
Section A won by Alison Paton, Agnes Strang,
Sheena Drummie, Stella Cassidy

LANARKSHIRE FARMERS TROPHY
High R/d winners
Robert Tait, Alison Paterson, Issy Tait

SHAREHOLDERS CHRISTMAS BONSPIEL
Issy Tait was in the winning rink

CANBUSNETHAN CUP
R/up Robert Tait, Ryan Asher, Laura Weir

MEN'S CANADIAN TOUR
STRATHCONA CUP
Eight of our Members played against
the Canadians at Hamilton Ice Rink

LIR LADIES OPEN
R/up rink in the May Dick Trophy
Linda Allan was in the rink

THE NATIONAL MASTERS
CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ladies won by Elaine Semple

SCOTTISH CURLING
SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
Women's Semi/Finalist
Christine Cannon, Isobel Hannen,
Margaret Richardson, Janet Lindsay

MEN'S....
Eric Richardson was in the R/up rink

STRANRAER CURLING WEEKEND
John and Audrey King were in the winning rink

STRANRAER WEEKEND
R/up Low R/d
Tommy Campbell and Elaine Turnbull

KINROSS OVER 40
Low/Rd won by Tommy Campbell

BOB MACKINTOSH
Margaret Ferguson was in the winning rink

JOLIPESTAL
Willie Dykes and Agnes Strang had taken rink

Waldie Griffith
Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Peter Henderson,
Bill Gibson played West Lothian at The Peak

SUPER LEAGUE....R/up Lockhart Steele

KINROSS WEEKEND.... cancelled
due to the severe weather conditions.

PROVINCE LEAGUE
R/up Jackie Craig, Willie Dykes,
Willie Craig, Bill Gibson.

BOYD TROPHY
4th Place Jackie Craig, Willie Dykes,
Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison.

ANDERSON TROPHY
LIR LADIES SENIOR LEAGUE
2nd Jackie Craig, 3rd Margaret Brown,
4th Marion Craig

LIR LADIES POINTS
won by Marion Craig,
2nd Alison Taylor, 3rd Margaret Brown

LADIES LANARKSHIRE LEAGUE
Marion Craig, Alison Taylor
and Carole Marsh were in the winning rink

R/up Jackie Craig, Audrey King,
Margaret Brown, Caroline Morrison

ROTARY GOLDEN JUBILEE TROPHY

DALRYMPLE CUP
STRANRAER FINAL WEEKEND
Quarter Finalist's Tommy Campbell,
Elaine Turnbull

LIR PRESIDENT'S PLATE
........won by George Strang

LIR LADIES PRESIDENT'S DAY
Alison Taylor was in the winning rink.

LADIES WEST OF SCOTLAND
won by Marion Craig, Jackie Craig,
Audrey King, Margaret Brown

R/up...Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh,






Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 29th March 2018