EAST KILBRIDE AND HAREMYRES C.C.
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2015
Monday 30th March

President William opened the meeting
extending a warm welcome to all present.
Intimating the death of Margaret Lambie,
Margaret was a keen member of the club
for many years.
There had been a large attendance
of members at her funeral.

ATTENDANCE SHEET
Thirty two members attended
as per attached sheet.
APOLOGIES
Stella Cassidy, Alison Paton,
Willie Cannon, Archie Craig,
Alex Paris, Helen Drummond,
Linda Smith, George Brown,
Janey McFarlane, Lockhart Steele.

MINUTES OF THE 2014 A.G.M.
Had been circulated to the members
with notice of the 2015 A.G.M.
Jim Strang moved the adoption
seconded by Archie McFarlane.

BUSINESS ARISING:- None

TREASURERS REPORT
John King gave a report on the accounts
there had been a surplus of £204.00 .
The sundry income £40.00 of this
had included a pair of curling shoes
Len Baker had kindly given
to the club to sell.

John felt we were relying too much
on the Prize giving Dinner
which had made a profit
the last two years.
The free club finals,
due to ice charges
going up were costing
the club more.
There would also be
an annual payment
to Alan Drummie for BT web fees
which had been overlooked
the last three years.
To get a fairer spread over
all the members,not just those
attending the dinner.
It was decided we should
increase the membership
to cover the extra costs.
John thanked Archie McFarlane
for all his help.
Adopted by George Strang
Seconded by Bill Fraser

SECRETARY'S REPORT
The club admitted
the following new members.
Robert Paterson, Douglas Paton,
Robert Tait.
Juniors...Kate Torrance,
Katie Brown.

CLUB COMPETITION
WINNERS 2014/15

ANDERSON TROPHY
PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL
won by Willie King, Jill Strang,
Laura Strang, Alex Paris

DUNN MEDAL
won by John King, James Hair,
Ross Owen, Tommy Campbell
R/up......Emma Hair, Katie Baird,
Kerr Waddell, Alan McInally

PUNCHBOWL
won by William Baird, Jim Drumgold,
Alison Taylor, Elisabeth Forsyth
R/up..George Strang, Fiona Neilson,
Chris Rennie, Brian Adams

HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES
won by Lockhart Steele

CENTENARY TROPHY
won by Jim Strang, Chris Rennie,
Margaret Brown, Alison Paton

BOB DICKIE PAIRS
winners William Baird, Tom Neilson
R/up.....John King, Peter Henderson

MILLENNIUM STONE
won by Helen King, Helen Drummond,
Jackie Craig, Alex Rennie.

BOB WISEMAN
won by Archie Craig, Vicky Dunlop,
Len Baker, Emma Craig
R/up..Marion Craig, Alex Torrance,
Janet Leiper, Archie McFarlane

DUNEATON SALVER POINTS
won by William Baird 50 Points

HIGHEST UP Lady
won by Helen Drummond 32 Points

HIGHEST UP JUNIOR
James Strang 34 Points

HAMILTON ROSEBOWL
won by Marion Macdonald,
Margaret Richardson,
Jane Steel, Margaret Neilson
R/UP..Jackie Craig, Audrey King,
Carole Marsh, Meg Young

CRAIG TROPHY LADIES PAIRS
won by Jackie Craig, Aileen King
R/UP..Anne Paterson,
Shiela McIntyre

AL SCOTT LADIES POINTS
won by Marion Craig 36 points

INTER CLUB MATCHES 2014/15

HAMILTON THORNYHILL....Lost

AVONDALE HEATHER
won by Alex Torrance, Marion Craig,
Tommy Campbell, Helen Drummond

MEARNS CORONATION
won by David Reid, Willie Cannon,
Willie Craig, George Brown

STEWARTON HEATHER.....Lost

GALSTON HAYMOUTH
won by Eric Richardson, Jackie Craig,
Mhairi Baird, Bill Gibson.

COULTER
won by William Baird, William Boyd,
Laura Strang, Caroline Morrison.

BIGGAR....Lost.

LESMAHAGOW
won by David Lawson, Tommy Campbell,
Margaret Ferguson, Bill Gibson

BELLSHILL INVITATION
won by Jim Strang, Willie Craig,
James Strang, Laura Strang

CAMBUSLANG
won by Jackie Craig, Willie King,
Willie Craig, Janet Leiper

GOLF DAY HAD TO BE CANCELLED
Due lack of support

WINNERS OF LIR AND
RCCC COMPETITIONS 2014-15

WORLD SENIOR
WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS 2014
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Christine Cannon, Margaret Richardson,
Isobel Hannen, Janet Lindsay,
5th man Margaret Robertson,
coach Jackie Lockhart.

LIR OPENING BONSPIEL
won by George Strang

LIR SHAREHOLDERS
OPENING BONSPIEL
Senga Hair was in the winning rink

RCCC U 21 AT GREENACRES
Semi Finalist Skip Mairi Macdonald,
Jill Strang, Emma Hair

CHRISTINE MITCHELL BONSPIEL
Shiela McIntyre
was in the winning rink

KINROSS U 21
Carolyn Baird was in the winning rink
R/up was Sarah Wood

SCOTTISH MIXED SENIORS
AT STRANRAER
winners Archie and Marion Craig.

TOM DICKSON
John King had taken a rink

CALEDONIA TROPHY
William Boyd, Margaret Ferguson
had rinks

HENDERSON BISHOP
PLAY/OFFS at LIR
won by Marion Macdonald, Mhairi Baird,
Jackie Craig, Caroline Morrison
Going on to Finals at Kelso
and finishing
R/up in the Cherrystone Trophy

U 17 at LIR
James Strang got to quarter finals.

LIR LADIES SINGLES
won by Helen King
R/up Mhairi Baird

EUROPEANS AT GREENACRES
Men's R/up Lockhart Steele was in the rink

Ladies R/up
Christine Cannon, Margaret Richardson,
Isobel Hannen, Janet Lindsay

SKILLS AT BRAEHEAD....
R/up James Hair, Daniel Marsh
Fourth James Strang

RCCC
PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION
at Braehead....
Rachael Hannen
was in the Women's winning rink
also winning....
European Junior Curling tour,
2nd in Sweden,
winning Ladies Braehead Open,
R/up Aberdeen Ladies,
Got to the Semi/finals
Ottawa Superspiel in Canada.
also
SCOTTISH JUNIOR PLAYDOWNS
Rachael Hannen was in the winning rink
going on to win the Silver Medal
at the
WORLD JUNIOR
WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP

SCOTTISH JUNIOR Playdowns
SEMI/FINALISTS
Carolyn Baird was in the rink

TB DICK TROPHY..Semi/finalists
Jim Craig, Fiona Neilson,
Katy Richardson, Marion Blackwood.

RCCC U 17 AT GREENACRES
High/Rd Quarter Finals
Mairi Macdonald, Jill Strang
High/Rd Semi/Finals Alistair Torrance
Low/Rd Semi/finals James Strang.

LADIES INVITATION DAY
SPONSORED BY ALBERT BARTLETT
A/Rd winners..Marion Macdonald,
Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh,
B/Rd winners..Margaret Richardson,
Marion Craig,
Helen Drummond,Margaret Brown
also winning fancy dress competition
Day at the races,
as " Saint & Sinners".
B R/d R/up..
Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Audrey King, Caroline Morrison.

FARMERS SPONSORED BY NFU
Low/Rd Jim Strang, Willie Craig
were in the winning rink.

YETT TROPHY
R/up William Baird, Carolyn Baird,
Katie Baird, James Strang

U 17 at FORFAR
Mairi Macdonald reached quarter finals

CANBUSNETHAN CUP.....won by
Marion Craig, Helen Drummond

Lanarkshire SWRI play/offs..won by
Agnes Strang, Anne Paterson,
Caroline Morrison, Lillias King.
Going on to win
the Finals at Forfar

LIR LADIES OPEN...won by
Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie,
Anne Paterson, Lillias King,
Fourth......Marion Craig,
Helen Drummond, Alison Taylor

LIR LADIES PAIRS..won by
Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie
Low R/d..R/up
Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird

KINROSS CURLING WEEKEND
High R/d won by Willie King, Andrew,
Robert Halkett, Aileen King.
High Rd R/up
Tommy Campbell, James Morrison,
Caroline Morrison, Elaine Turnbull.
Low R/d won by
Agnes Strang, Brian Cassidy,
Stella Cassidy, George Strang.
Low Rd R/up
Jackie Craig, Willie Craig,
Margaret Brown, George Brown.

Tom Dickson
John King, Willie Baird had taken rinks

Province Swiss Tour....
John Strang, George Strang,
Willie Cannon, William Baird
all played against them at Hamilton

Waldie Griffiths
We had to cancel same night as BMW
and our Millennium Trophy

SENIOR COMPETITION
AT MURRAYFIELD
won by Margaret Richardson,
Isobel Hannen, Janet Lindsay

SCOTTISH CURLING
SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Finals R/up
Margaret Richardson,
Isobel Hannen, Janet Lindsay.
Men's Finals R/up
Lockhart Steele was in the rink
Women's Semi/finals
Jackie Craig was in the rink.

PROVINCE LEAGUE...won by
Jackie Craig, Marion Craig,
Agnes Strang, Willie Craig
sub Willie Dykes

BMW.. R/up Lockhart Steele,
George Strang, Helen Drummond

SCOTTISH MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS
David Reid was coach
LIR LADIES SENIOR LEAGUE
won by Jackie Craig
R/up.....Marion Craig?

Asham U 17 at Perth Low Rd
R/up Alistair Torrance
was in the rink
Asham Under 17.....
overall seasons points winner
was Mairi Macdonald

LIR PRESIDENTS PLATE
won by George Strang

LIR LADIES POINTS
won by Jackie Craig

BOB MACKINTOSH TROPHY
4th James Hair, James Strang,
Jill Strang

AYR ICE RINK CUE COMPETITION
won by Tom Neilson

Rotary Jubilee
Jim Strang, John King,
Willie Craig
R/up.....Marion Craig,
Helen Drummond

LIR INTER CITY
George Strang, Jackie Craig,
Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison
played

LADIES LANARKSHIRE LEAGUE
won by
Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Margaret Brown, Caroline Morrison,
sub Audrey King

WEST SCOTLAND Ladies League
won by
Marion Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Jackie Craig, Margaret Brown

LIR SINGLES COMPETITION
R/up Low/rd James Strang

Stranraer Final Weekend
High Road R/up
Tommy Campbell , Elaine Turnbull
3rd William Baird, George Strang,
Mhairi Baird, Mary Strang

Canadian Tour in November
Margaret Richardson going as coach
with Allison Taylor
and Helen Drummond,

DINNER AND
PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
Held in LIR on Friday 27th March
65 members and friends attended
Guest speaker was Alex Fleming

Lanarkshire Province
Entries for 2015/16.....
League...Jackie Craig
Knockout..John King, Willie King
Ladies Province Bonspiel....
Mhairi Baird, Agnes Strang
Bonspiel....
Jim Strang, TBA,
Alison Paton, Jackie Craig

INTIMATIONS...
LIR Ladies AGM.....
Wednesday 1st April 2015 at 1-30pm

LIR Prize Giving Dinner.....
Saturday 18th April 2015
at 6.30pm for 7.00pm

LIR Sports Club AGM...
Tuesday 26th May 2015

RCCC Ladies AGM.....
Tuesday 12th May 2015 2pm
at North West Castle Stranraer

RCCC AGM Saturday 13th June 2015
at Murrayfield Ice Rink Edinburgh

Many thanks
to you all again for your help
and support throughout the year
and to web master Alan.

RESIGNATIONS:-
Hazel Smith, Henry Quinn

PRESIDENTS REPORT:-
At the end of April last year
the curling season ended
with the world seniors at Dumfries
where Christine Cannon,
Margaret Richardson,
Janet Lindsay and Isobel Hannen
won gold medals
an excellent achievement
congratulations to them all.
Our Golf Day unfortunately
had to be cancelled
due to lack of numbers on the day.
A change of venue closer to home
maybe worth looking into for next year.
Marion MacDonald and her team of
Mhairi Baird, Jackie Craig
and Caroline Morrison
qualified from Lanarkshire ice rink
to the Henderson Bishop finals at Kelso,
narrowly being beaten
in the Cherrystone final,
congratulations to them.

I have to mention our secretary Agnes;
she has had an unbelievable year
winning Lanarkshire Ladies Open,
Ladies Pairs, Lanarkshire Rural
and National Rural Finals.
Just shows you can’t beat
experience over age!!
Our Dunn Medal competition
Jim had a difficult job
filling the teams up
but he managed to find lots
of junior curlers
some from outside the club
which was great,
some of which have either joined
or are interested in joining
so we should encourage them all
as much as possible.
I’d like to congratulate Rachel Hannen
on winning the Scottish U 21’s
and then finishing 2nd at the world finals
in Estonia which was tremendous.
David Reid is out coaching at the moment
at the world championships
in Halifax, Canada,
good luck to him.
Three members from our club
have been chosen
to go on the Canadian Tour this November.
Margaret Richardson,
Helen Drummond and Alison Taylor.
Margaret is team captain,
think that’s to keep Helen in order!
We did very well in inter club matches
we didn't win them all
but won the difficult ones
Coulter, which we had never won
and a tremendous last end by all teams
against Avondale Heather
to swing the match in our favour.
The Dinner & Prizegiving
was a great success,
thank you to Alec Fleming
for his entertaining speech
and ‘live’ link to Stranraer ice rink
so that we could sing his song
to George Strang.
This was definitely a ‘first’
and a great night was had by all!
Speaking of Stranraer
and the Dalrymple Cup,
Stuart Wilson’s team with
Tommy Campbell and Elaine
and my team with
George, Mhairi & Mary
played against each other
in the semi final,
unfortunately three days
and nights partying
took its toll and Tommy’s team
won convincingly.
They went on to narrowly loose
in a great final
by millimeters to Neil Kennedy;
we won our play off for 3rd place.

Alan Drummie extended the base
on the Centenary Trophy
to allow more names
and made a new box for it.
I’d like to thank Alan
for all the work
he has done on trophy boxes
and keeping the website up to date
I can’t imagine the amount of time alone
that goes into all the work, thanks.
Thank you John King
for your work as Treasurer,
we have no fear of losing money
with John in the job.
Thanks also to Archie McFarlane
for once again auditing the books.
Thanks to Jim Strang,
vice president and match secretary,
your reports on the internet
have been very entertaining.

A huge thanks to Agnes
who has made my 2 years as president
very easy,
we are so lucky as a club to have
someone so efficient and committed,
I’d like to give her a thank you gift.

Thanks to all the club members
who have played
and supported all the competitions
and also contributed to the website,
it keeps the club going
from strength to strength.
It has been an honour and a privilege
in being your president
for the last 2 years.
Thank You

CHAIR:-
Jim Strang took over the chair
thanking William Baird for being
such a devoted and conscientious President
over the past two years.

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS:-
John Strang proposed
the annual subscription
should be raised to £25.00
Bill Fraser seconded the proposal.
This was unanimously carried.

RCCC Affiliation will remain at £19.00.

A.O.C.B.:-
John King said
in the Bob Dickie Pairs rule 9
if two substitutes are needed
games will be forfeited.
He would like to see this changed
so that you can bring in
two subs untill
a week before the competition starts.
As this had happened this year
with us having a sheet of empty ice
plus two people having to pay
for their second round
without having had a game.
After some discussion it was decided
those unable to play
should contact the secretary
for a replacement or a sub
as she sees fit,
members would be notified
in the August and Christmas letter.

Willie Craig proposed he would like to
see the Pairs games
changed to five ends,
which should be played easily
within the 55mins,
this was carried.

Len Baker proposed Rule 13
should be removed
second sub must lead
seconded by Alan Drummie,
Members voted for status quo
it will stay the same,
with members of the rink
using the rule
with their own discretion
only one skip per rink
sub skips must lead.

Marion Craig proposed
you should be allowed
to bring a skip in
from the other section
to take your place if unable to play
seconded by Alison Allison.
Willie Craig proposed status quo,
as it should go in the
syllabus rinks favour,
members voted for status quo,
no change would be made.

We still have two shares of the LIR club
if any member would like to play
in Shareholders Competitions.

VOTE OF THANKS:-
Willie Craig thanked William Baird
for chairing our A.G.M.
and also to Jim Strang
for finishing the proceedings.

ELECTION OF OFFICE BEARERS:-
Retirals Past President Willie Cannon,
Committee William Boyd

Hon President - John Strang
Hon Vice Presidents -
Bobby Clark, Tom Neilson,
Archie McFarlane, George Strang sn
Hon Member - Alan Drummie
Immediate Past - William Baird
President - Jim Strang
Vice President - Willie Craig
Secretary - Agnes Strang
Treasurer - John King
Examiner - Archie McFarlane
Trophy Convener - Willie Craig
Match Secretary - Willie Craig
Ice Allocation - Jim Strang
Web Master - Alan Drummie

COMMITTEE:-
2016..Brian Cassidy..Bill Fraser
Senga Hair.....David Lawson
2017.....Bill Gibson
2018.....Helen Drummond
Proposed by Agnes Strang
Seconded by Aileen King
Ladies Representative.....
Shiela McIntyre







Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 1st March 2016 © Copyright
East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club 2016