East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2016

Tuesday 29th March
Neil from Petal Support gave members a brief account of the great
Pro-active support centre in Hamilton
providing practical and emotional support
for family and friends experiencing traumatic loss
through murder and suicide victims.
Jim then presented Neil with our cheque for £1,000
raised at our charity Frog Race night Millennium Stone Bonspiel.

President Jim then opened the meeting
extending a warm welcome to all those present.
Intimating deaths of Edna Taylor,
Sheena Nairn, Liz Colley and Barbara Dykes
all long standing and active members of the club for many years.....
Sheena being a founder member of the Ladies section started 1968,
Liz and Barbara would join at least 1973/74.
Sheena , Edna and Liz funerals had been represented by club members
Barbara's was still to be arranged.

ATTENDANCE SHEET:-
Thirty two members attended as per attached list.
APOLOGIES:- Bill Fraser, Catherin Morrison,
Marion Craig, Linda Smith, Carole Marsh,
Janey McFarlane, George & Margaret Brown,
George Strang snr, Senga Hair, Len Baker,
Fiona Neilson, & Jim & Archie Craig.

MINUTES OF THE 2015 A.G.M :-
Had been circulated to Members with notice of the 2016 AGM
Willie Craig moved the Adoption seconded by George Strang
BUSINESS ARISING:- None
TREASURER REPORT:-
John King reported there had been a profit of £611.00 this year.
Which had resulted with an increase in membership fees.
There had been extra costs appearing
with different ways of running the club with our annual web site fees.
£124.00 expenses for the new plinth for punchbowl
which includes plates and transferring all the past winners names ,
Alan being congratulated and thanked for his master piece,
Alan had also made and donated two new boxes to hold the Punchbowl.
John had charged the round figure of £20.00 for the dinner
bringing a surplus and there had been £30.00 for late payments.
Alison Allison asked if juniors under 21
paid a membership fee to the club,
they were only charged for their annual RCCC affiliation of £6.00.
Alison Allison moved the Adoption Seconded by Brian Cassidy.

SECRETARY'S REPORT 2016
The club admitted the following new members.....
Catherine Morrison, Elaine Semple, Ryan Asher, Laura Weir,
Fiona Argo, Juniors Daniel Marsh, Ross Owen.
COMPETITION WINNERS HAVE BEEN CIRCULATED .....
Some copies were here tonight for those members who don't have
email..... an updated copy would be sent out after tonight.

CLUB COMPETITION WINNERS FOR 2015-16
ROSEBOWL.....won by
Marion Craig, Sheena Drummie, Meg Young, Rena O'Brien
R/up.....
Margaret Richardson, Carole Marsh, Shiela McIntyre, Margaret Neilson
CRAIG TROPHY LADIES PAIRS.....won by Jane Steel, Marion Craig
R/up.....Marion Macdonald, Mary Strang
ANNIE L SCOTT LADIES POINTS....won by Marion Craig 38 points
ANDERSON TROPHY PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL....
won by Willie Dykes, Chris Rennie, Ryan Asher, Catherine Morrison
DUNN MEDAL.......
won by Willie Cannon, George Brown, Kate Torrance, Agnes Strang
R/up......Jill Strang, Audrey King, Margaret Neilson, John King
PUNCHBOWL.....
won by William Baird, Peter Henderson, Robert Tait, Lillias King
R/up.....Eric Richardson, James Hair, Chris Rennie, George Ballantyne
HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES....won by George Strang
CENTENARY.....
won by William Baird, James Hair, Ross Owen, Agnes Strang
BOB DICKIE PAIRS.....
won by Robert Tait, James Strang.......R/up Willie King, James Hair
MILLENNIUM TROPHY.....
won by Alex Torrace, Laura Strang, Linda Smith, John Strang
BOB WISEMAN TROPHY.....
won by William Baird, Margaret Brown,
Robert Tait, Catherine Morrison.
R/UP.....Jim Craig, Vicky Dunlop,
Peter Henderson sub for Chris Rennie, Catherine Raeburn
DUNEATON SALVER POINTS TROPHY.....
won by Tommy Campbell 56 points
HIGHEST UP LADY.....Alison Paton
EIGHTENDER SCORED.....
by Agnes Strang, Anne Paterson,
Caroline Morrison, Catherine Morrison.

INTERCLUB MATCHES 2015/16
HAMILTON THORNYHILL......Lost
AVONDALE HEATHER.....Peel 88 shots each
MEARNS CORONATION.....
won by David Lawson, John King, Peter Henderson, Bill Fraser
GALSTON HAYMOUTH.....
won by Eric Richardson Fiona Neilson,
Willie King, , Willie Craig
COULTER..... .....
won by Alex Torrance, Tommy Campbell,
Helen Drummond, Agnes Strang
STEWARTON HEATHER.....
won by William Baird, Margaret Richardson,
Katy Richardson, Janet Leiper
BIGGAR....won by Willie Dykes, Jim Drumgold,
Bill Fraser, George Strang
LESMAHAGOW.....won by Willie King, John King,
Agnes Strang, Carole Marsh.
BELLSHILL INVITATION.....
won by Jim Strang, Willie King, Aileen King, Janet Leiper
GOLF DAY OUT:-
At Cathkin had to be cancelled due to bad weather.

WINNERS OF LIR AND EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS 2015-16
LIR OPENING BONSPIEL.....
won by Archie Craig............2nd Jim Strang
LIR LADIES PAIRS.....
R/up High/rd.....Margaret Brown, Audrey King
EAGLESHAM TROPHY 2015.....
won by Willie Dykes, Jill Strang, Katie Baird.
GREENACRES U 21.....won by Mairi Macdonald
LOCKERBIE U 17.....
High /rd Semi/finals Jill Strang ......
Q/finals High/rd James Hair
Low/rd Semi/finals Daniel Marsh
Low/rd Q/finals Alistair Torrance
FORFAR U 14..... High/rd winning rink Ross Owen.....
3rd Kate Torrance
CHRISTINE MITCHELL BONSPIEL.....won by Jackie Craig
HENDERSON BISHOP.....
R/up Marion Craig, Alison Taylor, Margaret Brown, Audrey King
BRAEHEAD JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL....
Rachael Hannen was in the winning rink
INDOOR GRAND MATCH.....Forfar
won Tommy Campbell, Jackie Craig,
Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison
LOCKERBIE.....won also won Fancy dress
Wallibies Willie King, Willie Dykes, Helen Drummond, Aileen King
MURRAYFIELD.....
won Jim Strang, John King, Audrey King, Janet Leiper
U 17 HAMILTON.....
Semi/Finalist James Hair......Q/Finalist Alistair Torrance
TOM DICKSON TROPHY....
Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Bill Gibson, George Brown played
LADIES PROVINCE BONSPIEL.....
Mhairi Baird, Margaret Brown, Audrey King, Shiela McIntyre
EUROPEAN INVITATION
CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS AT GREENACRES.....
won by Isobel Hannen, Janet Lindsay
STRANRAER WEEKEND.....
won Jackie Craig, Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison.
LIR LADIES SINGLES.....R/up Mhairi Baird
Asham U17 Baljaffray Trophy at Greenacres
High R/d Jill Strang was in the winning rink
Semi finalist High R/d.....Alistair Torrance was in the rink
EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL.....won by Lockhart Steele
DUMFRIES SENIORS OPEN.....won by Lockhart Steele
CANADIAN TOUR LADIES.....
Margaret Richardson, Helen Drummond, Alison Taylor
had a great trip managing to win the Trophy
by a good majority of shots well done girls.
LADIES INVITATION CHRISTMAS BONSPIEL.....
A Rd R/up Marion Macdonald, Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh
B Rd won by Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Audrey King, Caroline Morrison.
B Rd R/up Elaine Semple, Margaret Brown,
Reena O'Brien, Catherine Morrison
Fancy Dress won by
Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie, Anne Paterson, Lillias King
R/up Marion Macdonald, Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh
RINK CHAMPIONSHIP.......
R/up William Baird, Jim Strang, John King, Willie Craig
FARMERS NFU & GLENMUIR.....High R/d won by William Baird,
Low R/d Semi Finalists Jim Strang, James Hair, Willie Craig
YETT TROPHY.....won by John King, Audrey King, Ian King
U 17 at FORFAR.....
Semi Finalists Alistair Torrance and Daniel Marsh
INTER CITY at Hamilton against Ayr.....
Jackie Craig, Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison
CAMBUSNETHAN CUP.....
Robert Tait and Laura Weir were in the winning rink
LIR LADIES OPEN.......
won by Margaret Richardson, Marion Craig, Carole Marsh.
Fourth place.....Jackie Craig, Alison Taylor.
JOLIPESTAL.....Second place EK & Haremyres
teams were Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie,
Anne Paterson, Caroline Morrison
Jackie Craig, Willie Craig, Bill Gibson, Peter Henderson
U 17 SLAM AT PERTH.....Semi/finalist James Hair
Quarter/finalist Alistair Torrance
STRANRAER WEEKEND.....won by William Baird, Mhairi Baird
SCOTTISH JUNIOR CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP.....
Rachael Hannen was in the winning rink
SCOTTISH SENIOR CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP......
winners Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson
playing with Jackie Lockhart off to finals in Sweden April.
R/up.....
In the Prentice rink were Marion Craig, Helen Drummond
Men.... R/up Alex Torrance was playing in the Howat rink
ENGLISH SENIOR CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP........
Tommy Campbell was in the winning rink
MORTON 50TH ANNIVERSARY FINALS AT KIRKCALDY.....
Marion Craig, Mhairi Baird, Marion Macdonald, Alison Taylor,
Jackie Craig, Margaret Brown, Audrey King all played
LIR Presidents Plate.....Audrey King was in the winning rink
LIR LADIES PRESIDENT'S DAY INVITATION.....
won by Marion Macdonald, Caroline Morrison
WALDIE GRIFFITH.....
Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Bill Gibson,
George Brown played at Braehead
BOYD LEAGUE.....
3rd place Jackie Craig, Willie Dykes,
Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison
RCCC JUNIOR SLAM.....4th place Daniel Marsh
ROTARY GOLDEN JUBILEE TROPHY....
won by William Baird sub for Jim Strang,
John King, Willie Craig.
LIR SMALL CULB LEAGUE.....Semi/finalist Senga Hair
SUNDAY LEAGUE.....
R/up Robert Tait and Laura Weir were in the rink.
WEST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE.....
won by Marion Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Jackie Craig, Margaret Brown
R/up.....Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh.
SENIOR LADIES LEAGUE.....
won by Jackie Craig.......
R/up Marion Craig, Anne Paterson
LANARKSHIRE LEAGUE.....
Marion Craig, Alison Taylor,
Carole Marsh were in the winning rink
R/up.....Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Margaret Brown, Caroline Morrison.
DINNER AND PRESENTATION OF PRIZES.....
Held in LIR on Friday 25th March 7pm for 7.30pm
61 members and friends attended
our Guest Speaker was Meikle Jackson.
Lanarkshire Province Entries for 2016-17
League....Jackie Craig
Knockout.....John King
Ladies Province Bonspiel.....Mhairi Baird, Agnes Strang
Province Bonspiel....
Jim Strang, Willie Craig, Alison Paton, Jackie Craig
West of Scotland..... Skips Marion Craig, Agnes Strang
Lanarkshire League.....Skip Jackie Craig
INTIMATIONS....LIR Ladies AGM....Thursday 31st March at 1.30pm
LIR Prize Giving.....Saturday 16th
LIR Sports Club AGM....
RCCC Ladies AGM.....Tuesday 10th May Dean Park Hotel Kirkaldy
RCCC AGM.....Saturday 18th June
KINROSS CURLING WEEKEND.....3rd/5th March 2017
Again please return your entry form to me
we want to keep our numbers up and ice costs down
If possible please try and support the LIR competitions
which are declining
Jim Morrison having come and try for the cue
That concludes my report big thank you to you all once again
and Alan Drummie

RESIGNATIONS:- David Reid, David Robertson snr,
David Robertson jun, Alex Paris

PRESIDENTS REPORT.....
President Jim reported It's been another successful year
for East Kilbride and Haremyers curling club.
Our main competitions held the number of teams at 14
with the rest keeping the number of members participating the same
apart from the Dunn medal where we reduced the number of teams
which made the day shorter and probably a bit more enjoyable
so in time the new format might well attract more people.
Marion Craig had a very successful year in the ladies section
with Willie Baird and new member Robert Tait
dominating the main club competitions this year.
It is up to the rest of us to try and
knock them off their perch next season.
We continue to attract both experienced curlers and beginners
to the club which is important.
We have a great mix of male and female, young and old.
This blends well on club nights
to create a cheery atmosphere on the ice.
We have to keep getting new curlers to join and making them welcome    
so if you know of anyone who you could bring along please do.
I better also mention Tommy Campbell's new club record
of 56 at the points
which will only be believed by those present.
In the interclub's we had a very good year
only losing to Hamilton Thornyhill in the first match.
Although the peel against Avondale Heather was a disappointment
after being two shots up collectively with one end each to go.
We had Margaret Richardson, Helen Drummond and Alison Taylor
on a very successful tour of Canada.
It was great to hear of their wonderful experience.
We had many of our members doing great
in Lanarkshire's rink competitions
and events at other ice rinks.
They are far too many to mention but a highlight for myself
was Willie Baird winning the farmers competition
after many years trying.
I want to also pick out the four ladies
Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannon,
Marion Craig and Helen Drummond
who competed in the Scottish seniors final
and Alex Torrance who was in the senior men's final.
And of course our very own Tommy Campbell
who competed in the English senior final
To have so many members doing so well
shows the high standard of curlers we have.
I would again like to thank Alan Drummie
for his great work on the website
and sending out the updated emails
but more for his work this year on a new punchbowl base.
I thought it looked outstanding
at Friday night's prize giving dinner
After seeing it I thought his decision on putting
all the previous winners names on was correct and looked great
and still leaves enough room for many years to come.
I would like to thank brother George for very successfully
organising our summer golf outing
only for it to be cancelled by bad weather
as there was no summer
I hope he will try again this summer.
A big thank you to Willie Craig
for doing his match secretary roll capably.
He really is meticulous in all events he is in charge of.
Thanks also to John King for his work all year
in keeping the finances in order
and Archie McFarlane for Auditing them.
It's great to have someone around
who has such a good understanding
of how a club should be run.
Lastly a big thanks to my mother, Agnes
for all her work as secretary.
She has really got the hang of her computer now
which has made her even more efficient.
Information via email
is a great way to keep all members informed
on what's happening in the club.
Please reply to her as it's not fair if she then
has to phone people looking for answers
Thanks to all members who have made
my first year as president very enjoyable.

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS:- £25.00
ICE ALLOCATION:- Same as last season
AOCB:-
There was some discussion on how we could get more members
to take part in our club Points
as this had been very poorly attended this season.
Jim would see if we could get ice in January /February
when members are still in midst of their curling.
Canadian Tour:-
Alison Taylor and Helen Drummond gave us an illustrated talk
of the their Ladies tour to Canada earlier in the season
from the 24 Ladies bonding days,
to shopping expeditions for uniform,

ELECTION OF OFFICE BEARERS:-
Committee Retirals
Brian Cassidy, Bill Fraser, Senga Hair, David Lawson
Hon President - John Strang
Hon Vice Presidents -
Bobby Clark, Tom Neilson, Archie McFarlane, George Strang snr
Hon Member - Alan Drummie
Immediate Past - William Baird
President - Jim Strang
Vice President - Willie Craig
Secretary - Agnes Strang
Treasurer - John King
Examiner - Archie McFarlane
Trophy Convener - Willie Craig
Match Secretary - Willie Craig
Ice Allocation - Jim Strang
Web Master - Alan Drummie
COMMITTEE:-
2017.....Bill Gibson
2018.....Helen Drummond
2019.....
Peter Henderson Proposed by John King Seconded by Jim Drumgold
Chris Rennie Proposed by George Strang Seconded by Alison Taylor
Margaret Brown Proposed by Agnes Strang Seconded by Mary Strang
Brian Cassidy Proposed by Agnes Strang to stay on for one more year
Seconded by Alison Allison
Ladies Representative.....Marion Macdonald







Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 13th March 2017