East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club

EAST KILBRIDE AND HAREMYRES CURLING CLUB
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2017

Monday 3rd April
President Jim opened the meeting intimating the deaths of Marion King
one of the first to join the Ladies Section when formed in 1968,
and Elizabeth Baird, both taking a big part in the Ladies section.
Both funerals were well attended.

ATTENDACE SHEET:- Thirty three members attended as per attached sheet.
APOLOGIES:- John Strang, Meg Young, Elisabeth Forsyth, Willie Cannon,
Tommy Campbell, Anne Paterson, Lillias King, Alison Taylor, William Baird,
Mhairi Baird, Nancy Hinshalwood, Janey McFarlane, Margaret Brown.
MINUTES OF THE 2016 A.G.M:- Had been circulated to the members
with notice of the 2017 A.G.M.
Caroline Morrison moved the adoption seconded by Archie McFarlane.
BUSINESS ARISING:- None
TREASURER REPORT:-John King gave a report of the accounts
there had been a surplus of £620.00 up by £9.00 on last year.
Some of this came from over charging
at the Haremyres Medal singles competition.
As Willie Cannon deals with making up the accounts.
Willie will be asked next season
to bring the cost down even if it makes a slight loss.
John said we were very lucky that President's didn't take any expenses
saving the club gratuities and thanked them.
Also thanking Archie our club Examiner for all his help.
Adopted by Len Baker Seconded by Robert Hosie.

SECRETARY'S REPORT:- The club admitted the following new members.....
Angela Crawford, John Gilmour, Gail Gilmour, Issy Tait, Debbie Anderson,
Linda Allan, Margo Smith, Jun Amy Crawford.

CLUB COMPETITION WINNERS:-
ROSEBOWL...
Margaret Richardson, Mhairi Baird, Anne Paterson, Stella Cassidy
R/up...Alison Paton, Agnes Strang, Catherine Raeburn, Catherine Morrison
CRAIG TROPHY LADIES PAIRS.....won by Marion Macdonald, Mary Strang
R/up.....Marion Craig, Anne Paterson
ANNIE L SCOTT LADIES POINTS.....Jackie Craig 38 points
ANDERSON TROPHY PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL...
won by John King, Willie Craig, Craig Lambie, Alex Rennie
DUNN MEDAL....Willie Craig, Audrey King, Margaret MacFadgen, Willie King
R/up....Katy Richardson, Ross Owen, Elizabeth Forsyth, Tommy Campbell..
PUNCHBOWL....won by William Baird, Helen Drummond, Aileen King, George Brown
R/up...Tommy Campbell, James Strang, Stella Cassidy,
Senga Hair sub for John Gilmour
HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES.....won by David Lawson
CENTENARY.....Jim Strang, Agnes Strang, Alex Rennie, Brian Adams
BOB DICKIE PAIRS....Margaret Richardson, Margaret Ferguson.
R/up....George Strang, Alex Rennie.
MILLENNIUM STONE..won by Jim Strang, Jill Strang,
Aileen King, Douglas Paton
BOB WISEMAN TROPHY..won by Marion Craig, Robert Tait,
Aileen King, Archie McFarlane
R/up...John King, Nancy Rutherford sub for Emma Craig,
James Strang, Elaine Turnbull
DUNEATON SALVER POINTS.....won by William Baird 46 points
HIGHEST UP LADY.....Margaret Ferguson 30 Points
GOLF DAY.....Was held Wednesday 18th August at Cathkin Braes Golf Course
16 had taken part a very enjoyable day was had by all.
Winners...Lockhart Steele, Jim Strang, Alison Taylor, Helen Drummond
2nd Eric Richardson, George Strang, Janey McFarlane, Renee Murray.
Booby George's Beetroot winners..
Willie Dykes, William Baird, George Brown, Janet Leiper
Nearest Pin....Margaret Brown
Golf Day 2017 booked for Bothwell Castle Golf Club
Friday 11th August 2017 names to Helen Drummond

INTERCLUB MATCHES 2016/17
HAMILTON THORNYHILL.....won by
Jackie Craig, Willie Craig, Agnes Strang, Bill Fraser
AVONDALE HEATHER..... won by
Lockhart Steele, Robert Tait, Jackie Craig, Agnes Strang
MEARNS CORONATION.....Peel
STEWARTON HEATHER.....lost
GALSTON HAYMOUTH.....Lost
COULTER....Peel
BIGGAR....Lost.
LESMAHAGOW.....won by
Tommy Campbell, Jackie Craig, Agnes Strang, Margaret Neilson

WINNERS OF LIR AND OUTSIDE COMPETITIONS 2016-17
WORLD SENIOR WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS.....
Jackie Lockhart, Christine Cannon, Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson.
LIR LADIES OPENING BONSPIEL....10am session winner
Marion Macdonald, Elaine Semple Linda Allan...
R/up was Margaret Richardson...
12.15pm session Shiela McIntyre was in the winning rink....
R/up was Agnes Strang, Caroline Morrison.
RCCC UNDER 17'S AT GREENACRES....R/up James Hair
LIR Ladies Pairs.....High/Rd won by Marion Craig, Catherine Raeburn...
R/up Marion Macdonald
Low /Rd.....won by Jackie Craig, Audrey King...R/up Margaret Richardson
TOM DICKSON ROSEBOWL.....Jim Strang,
HENDERSON BISHOP PLAY/OFFS......won by
Margaret Richardson, Marion Craig, Alison Taylor, Audrey King
Semi/Finalist..Marion Macdonald, Mhairi Baird,
Jackie Craig, Caroline Morrison
LIR LADIES SINGLES.....won by Linda Allan, 3rd Margaret Brown
SCOTTISH PROVINCE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT GREENACRES.....
won by Eric Richardson and Margaret Richardson (Reform )
EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL....Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannen
Men's..Eric Richardson was in the winning rink
LADIES PROVINCE BONSPIEL...
R/up Mhairi Baird, Audrey King, Margaret Brown, Mary Strang
LADIES AMERICAN TOUR...Sixteen of our Ladies played against
the American Ladies at Hamilton
going on to the Radstone Hotel for evening reception
EUROPEANS SENIOR INVITATION CHAMPIONSHIP GREENACRES...
Eric Richardson was in the winning rink
R/up in Ladies Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson.
LADIES INVITATION DAY SPONSORED BY ALBERT BARTLETT.....
Section A R/up Marion Macdonald, Alison Taylor,
Carole Marsh, Mary Strang
Section B won by Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Audrey King, Caroline Morrison
Fancy Dress individual..Audrey King
Fancy Dress team R/up...Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie,
Anne Paterson, Lillias King
LANARKSHIRE FARMERS TROPHY....
High Rd R/up George Strang, Willie Cannon
Low R/d winners Jim Strang, Willie Craig
CANBUSNETHAN CUP.....Jackie Craig took rink
Seller at Murrayfield....
Marion Craig, Helen Drummond semi/finalists
LIR LADIES OPEN.....won by Margaret Richardson, Alison Taylor
.......R/up Elaine Semple
LIR INVITATION WEEKEND....won by E. Richardson, M. Richardson
R/up...Archie Craig, Marion Craig, Margo Smith
JOLIPESTAL.....R/up EK & Haremyres
skip Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Bill Gibson, George Brown.
skip Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie, Anne Paterson, Caroline Morrison.....
Willie Dykes rink also getting R/up highest up individual rink.
THE NATIONAL MASTERS CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS ...
Men Lockhart Steele was in the winning rink...
Ladies won by Elaine Semple
LANARKSHIRE PROVINCE BONSPIEL...won by EK&Haremyres
skip Jim Strang, John King, Chris Rennie, George Ballantyne.
skip Willie Dykes, Willie Craig, Peter Henderson, George Brown
SCOTTISH CURLING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS .....
Women's Finals won by Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannen,
off to Worlds in Lethbridge Canada...
R/up Jackie Craig was in the rink
Semi/finalists.....Marion Craig, Helen Drummond were in the rink
Men's Seniors Championships.....
Tommy Campbell will go to the Worlds in Lethbridge Canada
representing England.
STRANRAER CURLING WEEKEND....won by
William Baird, John King, Mhairi Baird, Audrey King
KINROSS OVER 40....Low/Rd won by Tommy Campbell
KINROSS CURLING WEEKEND....No Prizes just Good fun trying!!
PROVINCE LEAGUE.....R/up Jackie Craig, Willie Dykes,
Willie Craig, Bill Gibson.
BOYD TROPHY......4th Jackie Craig, Willie Dykes,
Willie Craig, Caroline Morrison
LIR LADIES SENIOR LEAGUE.....won by Jackie Craig .......
R/up.....Margaret Brown
BRECHIN TROPHY AT BRAEHEAD....Low/Rd R/up Elaine Semple,
LIR LADIES POINTS.....won by Alison Taylor, 3rd Marion Craig
LADIES LANARKSHIRE LEAGUE....won by
Marion Craig, Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh, Catherine Raeburn.
SUPER LEAGUE.....Semi/finalist George Strang
MORTON TROPHY ......Marion Craig, Catherine Raeburn,
Audrey King, Margaret Richardson,
Alison Taylor, Marion Macdonald, Elaine Semple
all played in the Semi/Finals at Kirkcaldy.
ROTARY GOLDEN JUBILEE TROPHY.....R/Up Jim Strang, John King, Willie Craig
DALRYMPLE CUP STRANRAER FINAL WEEKEND.....
R/Up was Tommy Campbell, Elaine Turnbull.
LIR PRESIDENT'S PLATE..Willie Craig, Catherine Morrison
were in the winning rink
COLINHILL CUP LIR SINGLES....won by Marion Craig
MEN'S WEST SCOTLAND DIVISION A ..Lockhart Steele was in winning rink
LADIES WEST SCOTLAND......won by
Marion Craig, Jackie Craig, Audrey King, Margaret Brown

INTIMATIONS:-
LIR ladies AGM....Monday 3rd April at 1.30pm
Grand Raffle Ladies Section will be Drawn on Wednesday 5th April at 11am
LIR Prize Giving.....Saturday 22nd April 2017
LIR Sports Club AGM....Tuesday 23rd or 30th May?
RCCC Ladies AGM.... Tuesday 9th May at Greenacres Ice Rink 2.00pm
RCCC AGM....Saturday 17th June 2017 at Braehead Ice Rink 2.00pm
Kinross Curling Weekend....2nd/4th March 2018
LIR Opening Bonspiel....For their 50th celebrations
is Saturday 16th September 2017 club members will be asked to play
Ladies Opening Bonspiel will be Thursday 21st give names to Mary
LIR 50th Celebration Dinner... is on 25th November 2017 in The Radstone Hotel
I have quite a number of names already and have reserved tables
please let me know if you're interested and I'll add your name to the list.
Again could you please get your entry forms back to me,
we want to keep competition numbers up and ice costs down.
I circulated LIR plea for more curlers to take a team
into a number of their competitions
they are struggling to keep the numbers up ......
so please consider getting a team together,
even if it's a single person out there
who would like to have a go let me know
and I can pass your name on to someone
that's trying to get a rink together.
Remember in most of the competitions
your allowed as many subs as you wish.
That concludes my report big thank you to all members
and Alan Drummie our web master

CURLERS COURT.....
The club held a Curlers Court on Friday 10th March 2017
with ten new made curlers getting added to our list.
A very successful and enjoyable night was had by all.
Thanks to Galston Haymouth C.C. Willie Cannon and George Strang.
A grand total of £800.00 was donated to Lupus UK,
thanks to William Lambie
We received a letter thanking the club for our generous donation.
Big thanks to everyone who attended for their generosity.

DINNER AND PRESENTATION OF PRIZES.....
Held in LIR on Friday 31st March 7pm for 7.30pm
72 members and friends attended our Guest Speaker was Robert Dykes.
Lanarkshire Province Entries for 2017-18
League....Jackie Craig.....Knockout.....John King
Ladies Province Bonspiel.....Mhairi Baird, Agnes Strang
Province Bonspiel....
Willie Craig, Brian Cassidy, Alison Paton, Jackie Craig
West of Scotland..... Skips Marion Craig, Agnes Strang
Lanarkshire League.....Skip Jackie Craig
RESIGNATIONS:- Marion Blackwood, Angela Crawford, Amy Crawford
PRESIDENTS REPORT:-
President Jim felt it had been another successful year
for EK& Haremyres curling club.
I have thoroughly enjoyed my second year as President.
Our numbers are still good as we continue to attract new members
although we have to keep encouraging people to join us
especially younger curlers as they are our future.
We as a club are very good at making new members feel welcome
so keep chatting during and after games
even if your skip is up the other end shaking their head.
Our three bonspiels this year had the same number of teams
and were a particular highlight for me
as it was where I managed to win a couple of prizes.
In our main competition the Punchbowl we actually went from 14 to 15 teams
which is a figure not many clubs can match in the West of Scotland
and although won by a familiar skip there were a lot of different teams
still in the running right up to the end of the league sections.
This was a theme throughout the rest of our competitions
with many different people collecting prizes.
Our Inter clubs were their usual mix of winning and losing
but we did manage to win the big one against Avondale Heather
although it was of no thanks to myself.
Our members continue to excel in ice rink competitions with the most amazing
for me being Brother George and Willie Cannon
reaching the high road final of the farmers.
Also our more senior members are still out at the top
with Margaret Richardson and Isobel Hannen going over to Canada
to represent Scotland and Tommy Campbell going to represent England.
If you see him tell him I made a big fuss about it
as he was a bit huffed it wasn’t mentioned at the dinner.
We also had one very old member winning the Scottish masters title.
Off the ice we had a very successful curlers court
with 10 enthusiastic members being initiated.
Thanks to everyone who helped with the work which made this possible.
Those who were there saw we have some very talented speakers in the club,
who were enjoyed by a large audience.
Our prize giving dinner was also well attended
with lots of prize-winners there to collect their prizes.
It was a very cheery night with our guest speaker going down well with everyone.
There is a large number of people who need thanked for making a club our size
run smoothly but I would like to pick out two.
Mother Agnes continues to keep on top of all the organising behind the scenes.
She is regularly left to fill up teams which is not easy but never lets us down.
Please help her by saying yes as often as you can.
Also Vice-president Willie spends a huge amount of time and effort to make sure
all teams are where they should be when they should,
with the trophies in the right place.
Thanks to everyone else who had helped make my two years as president
so enjoyable and I would encourage anyone
who gets the chance, to do it.

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS:- Will stay at £25.00
ICE ALLOCATIONS:-
Final of the Pairs had clashed with the Boyd final and ladies Pairs final
A.O.C.B. None
ELECTION OF OFFICE BEARERS:-
Retirals Past President William Baird, Committee Bill Gibson
Hon President - John Strang had asked for Tom Neilson
to go up to an Honour President
Jim Strang Proposed this on John's behalf seconded by George Strang sn
Hon President's - John Strang, Tom Neilson
Brian Cassidy Proposed Alan Drummie as Hon Vice President
seconded by Archie McFarlane
Hon Vice Presidents - Bobby Clark, Archie McFarlane,
George Strang sn, Alan Drummie.
Hon Member - Alan Drummie
Immediate Past - Jim Strang
Jim was delighted to propose Willie Craig as President
seconded by Willie King
President - Willie Craig
Willie Craig Proposed Brian Cassidy as his Vice President
seconded by Agnes Strang
Vice President - Brian Cassidy
Secretary - Agnes Strang
Treasurer - John King
Examiner - Archie McFarlane
Trophy Convener - Willie Craig
Match Secretary - Willie Craig
Ice Allocation - Jim Strang
Web Master - Alan Drummie
COMMITTEE:-
2018.....Helen Drummond
2019.....Peter Henderson, Chris Rennie, Margaret Brown
2020....Margaret Ferguson Proposed by John King seconded by Tom Neilson
2020....Tommy Campbell Proposed by Chris Rennie seconded by Jim Strang
Ladies Representative.....Marion Macdonald







Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 6th March 2018