Cartoon curler

CENTENARY TROPHY 2018/19

EK&H C.C.Haremyres Centenary Trophy Winners 2018-19

Centenary Trophy Report 2018-19
By Willie Craig
After the festivities EK&H were back on the ice
for the Centenary Bonspiel.
Agnes provided chocolates at the end of the ice -
I thought most people would be fed up at the sight of chocolate
but it was surprising the number of people
who seemed to never have had any in their life!
On a more serious note it was disappointing this year
to be down to just 8 teams but the quality was still as good as ever.
It was good to welcome some new member’s
as well as welcoming back some old faces:-
Number 1
Tommy Campbell who now has a knee brace fitted
that helps him to curl and we wish him all the best.
Number 2:
Willie King who has had a sore knee and ankle for a while.
Willie told me he was at the physio yesterday
dropped his specs and broke them.
So tonight he was out with an old pair. More comment will follow.

Now for the scores-
there was a spread of 20 shots and managing to hold us all up
with a score of -10 was James Baird’s team.
The winning team this year who only lost one end
played with a skip who had old glasses on.
Memo to Willie:
should maybe go to Specsavers more often for an eye test!
Willie’s team was Helen Drummond at third,
Stuart Webster at second and Catherine Morrison at lead.

At the end of the night we had another great meal
courtesy of Stuart and his team in the restaurant.
Seeing as this is the season of goodwill
I have included myself in the winning photo
to give you all a Christmas treat.
Could you wish for a better start to 2019?!
Wishing you all good curling for the remainder of the season.
Yours ever positive president Willie


CENTENARY TROPHY RINKS

Thursday 10th January 2019 5-45pm

No 1 Skip Tommy Campbell--Jim Morrison
Elisabeth Forsyth--Mhairi McQuillan

No 2 Skip Jim Drumgold--Margaret Brown
Bill Fraser--Agnes Strang

No 3 Skip Jim Strang--Chris Rennie
Janet Leiper--Andrea Fox

No 4 Skip Willie King--Helen Drummond
Stewart Webster--Catherine Morrison

No 5 Skip James Baird--John Gilmour
Robert Paterson--Aileen Livingston

No 6 Skip John King--Peter Henderson
Alex Rennie--Tom Bryson

No 7 Skip Willie Dykes--Fiona McGinnis
Bill Gibson--Elizabeth Munro

No 8 Skip Willie Craig--Craig Lambie
Jim Boyd--Caroline Morrison


RESERVES A.McFarlane, Colin Semple, Emily Lawson,
Katie Brown Emma Craig, Jackie Craig,
Gail Gilmour, Emma Hair, Rosiland Jameison,
Emily Lawson, Carole Marsh, Daniel Marsh,
Colette Maule, Margaret Neilson, Alison Paton,
Bill Paton, Alison Taylor, Alistair Torrance,
Kate Torrance, Elaine Turnbull



Inter Club
Matches and RESULTS


Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Dun Medal
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Wiseman Trophy
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel
Rinks Date Time and RESULTS


Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings, Date, Times and RESULTS


Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page
13th January 2019