EAST KILBRIDE & HAREMYRES CURLING CLUB
CHRISTMAS NEWS LETTER DECEMBER 2016

Dear Sister and Brother Curlers,
Once again the final stages of the Punchbowl Trophy competition are here.
So please come on down and support our

Semi Finalists.......George Strang v Tommy Campbell
......................Marion Craig v William Baird
Semi-Finals.......Tuesday 20th December 2016 at 5-45pm.
Punchbowl Final.....Thursday 22nd December 2016 at 5-45pm
your support will be very welcome.

HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES.....Thursday 29th December at 5-45pm
Please note the change of format
all players will have at least two games each.
This is a very enjoyable social night for all.

DUNN MEDAL.....Please remember this competition will be held in January
on SUNDAY 22nd January 2017
All Rinks starting at 10am

ANDERSON TROPHY PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL.....won by
John King, Willie Craig, Craig Lambie, Alex Rennie

Inter Club Reports
HAMILTON THORNYHILL.....
won by Jackie Craig, Willie Craig, Agnes Strang, Bill Fraser
AVONDALE HEATHER.....2 shots up first leg
STEWARTON HEATHER.....lost
MEARNS CORONATION.....Draw
COULTER.....Draw
GALSTON HAYMOUTH.....Lost

WINNERS OF LIR AND OUTSIDE COMPETITIONS
At the Ice rinks opening Bonspiel
Margaret Richardson received a Presentation from LIR
on behalf of the team winning Gold
at the World Senior Ladies Championships Congratulations Girls

LIR LADIES OPENING BONSPIEL....Shiela McIntyre was in the winning rink
HENDERSON BISHOP....
won by Margaret Richardson, Marion Craig, Alison Taylor, Audrey King
Semi/Finalist.....
Marion Macdonald, Mhairi Baird, Jackie Craig, Caroline Morrison.
U/17 Greenacres.....R/up James Hair
EUROPEAN INVITATION CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS at Greenacres.....
Eric Richardson was in the winning rink
R/up in Ladies.... Isobel Hannen, Margaret Richardson.
PROVINCE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Greenacres......
Eric Richardson was in the winning rink
EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL.....
Margaret Richardson, Isobel Hannen in the winning rink
Men's... Eric Richardson was in the winning rink
LIR LADIES SINGLES......won by Linda Allan, third Margaret Brown
LADIES PROVINCE BONSPIEL.....
2nd Mhairi Baird, Audrey King, Margaret Brown, Mary Strang
LADIES AMERICAN TOUR.....16 of our Ladies played against them at Hamilton
going on to Radstone Hotel for evening reception
FARMERS COMPETITION by Galloway & McLeod.....
High/Rd R/up George Strang, Willie Cannon
Low R/d ...winners Jim Strang, Willie Craig
Low R/d Semi/finalist...William Baird
LADIES INVITATION Albert Bartlett.....
Section A R/up Marion Macdonald, Alison Taylor, Carole Marsh, Mary Strang
Section B.....
won by Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird, Audrey King, Caroline Morrison
Fancy Dress Individual.....Audrey King
Team Fancy Dress R/up.....
Agnes Strang, Sheena Drummie, Lillias King, Anne Paterson
BOB DICKIE PAIRS.....A reminder of new rule
If two players in the one rink can't play
the secretary should be notified for replacements as she sees fit.
Substitute skips can play at skip position
up till the competition starts,
once started all subs must play lead.

CURLERS COURT.....Will be held on Friday 10th March 2017
in LIR 6pm for 6.30pm prompt start.
When we hope to put ten Nae Bodies!!! through
assisted by Galston Haymouth and Stewarton Heather.
Names of those made curlers who would like to come
will be taken after New Year
contact myself 07821090800 agnes.braeside@btinternet.com or
Jim Strang 07762597003 jimstrang@btinternet .com

From President Jim committee and myself
we wish you all a Very Merry Christmas
Good Curling and Best Wishes for 2017
Regards,
Agnes



Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 10thJan' 2017