Cartoon curler


East Kilbride & Haremyres C.C. Dun Medal Winners 2017/18

Dunn Medal Report 2017/18
Report by....Margaret Brown

On Sunday 22nd October
8 teams competed for the Dunn Medal
in what proved to be a very sociable day.
It is the school's October holiday week
and this resulted in numerous call offs
and Willie would like to thank the 10 reserves
who turned up and made it possible
for all the teams to be complete.
After two 4 end games it was all to play for
and any of the top six teams could have won.
However after the final game Jackie Craig,
Bill Gibson, Elizabeth Forsyth & Mhairi Baird
came out on top.
In second place were James Hair,
Peter Henderson, Alex Rennie & William Boyd.
Willie Craig's plan
to pick & play with the winning team
was unsuccessful and
despite breaking the trophy
he eventually had to give it to Jackie.
A big thanks to Tom Neilson
for being our only spectator
and cheering us all on from the gallery.

Sunday 22nd October 2017



Three four end games will be played

Rink No 1
Skip Ross Owen
Third Issy Tait
Second Tom Bryson
Lead Willie Dykes

Rink No 2
Skip Jackie Craig
Third Aileen King
Second Elisabeth Forsyth
Lead John King

Rink No 3
Skip John Gilmour
Third Linda Smith
Second Catherine Morrison
Lead Tommy Campbell

Rink No 4
Skip James Strang
Third Janet Leiper
Second Fiona Argo
Lead David Lawson

Rink No 5
Skip Chris Rennie
Third George Brown
Second Craig Lambie
Lead Willie Craig

Rink No 6
Skip Katy Richardson
Third Margaret Brown
Second Margaret Neilson
Lead Fiona McGinnis

Rink No 7
Skip Emma Hair
Third Audrey King
Second Gail Gilmour
Lead Willie King

Rink No 8
Skip James Hair
Third Jim Morrison
Second Alex Rennie
Lead William Boyd

Katie Brown,Colette Maule
Emma Craig, Rachael Hannen,
Daniel Marsh, Alison Paton,
Agnes Strang, Alistair Torrance,
Elaine Turnbull, Laura Weir

Inter Club
Matches and RESULTS

Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS

Bob Wiseman Trophy
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS

Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS

Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel
Rinks Date Time and RESULTS

Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings, Date, Times and RESULTS

Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS

Centenary Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS

Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS

Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS

Diary Dates

Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page
24th October 2017