EAST KILBRIDE and HAREMYRES C. C.
The Dunn Medal

Photo of East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Richard Dunn Medal





The Richard Dunn Medal

Formerly presented to the East Kilbride Club as their Champion Medal in 1858
by the then Patron "Patrick Graham Barns Esq." of Limekills.(Limekilns)
This "East Kilbride Curling Club", Champion Medal would have been played for
annually by the East Kilbride club up untill the amalgamation of the two clubs in 1929,
thereafter it appears to have been in the posession of Richard Dunn of Udston, Hamilton
who being the oldest surviving member of the East Kilbride club wished to re-present it
to the amalgamated EK&H C.C. in 1935.

At an EK & H C.C. dinner on the 28th February 1935
the East Kilbride Curling Club Champion Medal
was presented to the amalgamated club
and renamed "The Dunn Medal".




Winning Skips

Season
R. Aitkenhead1935 - 36
T. Neilson1936 - 37
R. Dickie1937 - 38
T. Neilson1938 - 39
D. Strang1946 - 47
A. Chapman1947 - 48
W. Gracie1948 - 49
A. Wilson1949 - 50
Wm. Gracie1950 - 51
L. Hamilton1951 - 52
W. McGregor1952 - 53
R. Dickie1953 - 54
Wm. Steel1954 - 55
A. Bryson1955 - 56
J. Armour1956 - 57
A. Bryson1957 - 58
J. Craig1958 - 59
G. Strang1959 - 60
N. R. Lee1960 - 61
A. Stirling1961 - 62
G. Strang1962 - 63
J. Gardner1963 - 64
J. Dickson1964 - 65
R. Wiseman1965 - 66
A. Rae1966 - 67
J. Gracie1967 - 68
G. King1968 - 69
T. Neilson1969 - 70
W. Allison1970 - 71
A. Wiseman1971 - 72
R.K. Hinshalwood1972 - 73
G. Shearer1973 - 74
K.B. Marshall1974 - 75
R.T. Wiseman1975 - 76
R. Munro1976 - 77
J.W. Neilson1977 - 78
A. Allison1978 - 79
M. Wiseman1979 - 80
J. Dykes1980 - 81
G.Strang1981 - 82
W. King1982 - 83
C. Allison1983 - 84
D. Robertson1984 - 85
A. Drummie1985 - 86
A. McFarlane1986 - 87
D. Raeburn1987 - 88
J. Craig Jn1988 - 89
J. Gilmour1989 - 90
J. Copland1990 - 91
R.R. Wiseman1991 - 92
J. Drumgold1992 - 93
J. Gardiner1993 - 94
G. Strang1994 - 95
W. Dykes1995 - 96
J. Strang1996 - 97
J. Baird1997 - 98
W. Lambie1998 - 99
W. Cannon1999 - 00
W. McCormack2000 - 01
W. W. Lambie2001 - 02
A. Dalgleish2002 - 03
J. M. Steel2003 - 04
T. Campbell2004 - 05
F. Neilson2005 - 06
S. Raeburn2006 - 07
A. Craig2007 - 08
C. Maule2008 - 09
H. King2009 - 10
B. King2010 - 11
M. Baird2011 - 12
C. Baird2012 - 13
S. Wood2013 - 14
J. King2014 - 15
W. Cannon2015 - 16
W. Craig2016 - 17

External Results Page
Results Page
Home Page
The Trophy Room

Last Update To This Page 22nd January 2017