HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES
Thursday 29th December 2016

East Kilbride & Haremyres CC  2016 Singles Winner David Lawson

Congratulations to David Lawson
WINNER 2016/17


SINGLES REPORT 2016
by Willie Craig

The singles took place tonight
in the week between Christmas and New Year.
This year a new format was tried
which involved eight sections of three people.
Each person got a minimum of two games
with the winner of each section
going forward to the quarter finals.
This was a pleasant way to lose weight
after Christmas meals
with people throwing twenty stones
in section games
and the eventual finalists
throwing one hundred stones each.

The semi finals were
David Lawson against Jackie Craig
and the brothers James and Willie Baird.
The winners who made it to the final
were David and Willie.
The final was close
and came down to the last stone
Willie needed to nudge out
Davids stone and lie two
but he rolled out and lay one
so David won the final on ends.
Congratulations to this years winner David Lawson.

Highlight of the night :-
James Strang with a triple take out
with his last stone against Willie King
which knocked Willie out.

On a personal note being in a section
with President Jim and Treasurer John
and winning the section what a
GREAT END TO THE YEAR
FOR THE MATCH SECRETARY !!!!!!!!!.




HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES
Thursday 29th December 2016

Section 1
1 Willie Cannon 1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
2 Jim Strang.......1 v 3 @ 6.15pm
3 John King........2 v 3 @ 6.45pm

Win' Sect 1 and 2 play @ 8.00pm

Section 2
1 Mgt Richardson 1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
2 George Brown...1 v 3 @ 6.15pm
3 David Lawson...2 v 3 @ 6.45pm

............Semi Final @ 9.00pm

Section 3
1 William Boyd....1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
2 Jackie Craig.......1 v 3 @ 6.15pm
3 Eric Richardson 2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

Win' Sect 3 and 4 play @ 8.00pm

Section 4
1 Alison Paton..1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
2 Robert Tait.....1 v 3 @ 6.15pm
3 C. Raeburn.....2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

...................FINAL @ 9.30pm

Section 5
1 Mhairi Baird.....1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
2 Mhairi Strang...1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
3 Willie Dykes....2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

Win' Sect 5 and 6 play @ 8.30pm

Section 6
1 James Baird......1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
2 James Strang....1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
3 Willie King......2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

Semi Final @ 9.00pm

Section 7
1 Bill Paton............1 v 2 @ 6.15pm
2 William Baird.....1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
3 Katy Richardson 2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

Win' Sect 7 and 8 play @ 8.30pm

Section 8
1 George Strang 1 v 2 @ 6.15pm
2 Jill Strang........1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
3 T. Campbell....2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

RESERVES....
Emma Craig, Willie Craig,
Craig Lambie, Daniel Marsh,
Agnes Strang, Laura Weir




Inter Club
Matches and RESULTS


Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Dun Medal
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Wiseman Trophy
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel
Rinks Date Time and RESULTS


Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings, Date, Times and RESULTS


Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


Centenary Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page
30th December 2016
© Copyright
East Kilbride and Haremyres
Curling Club 2016