Cartoon curler

PRESIDENTS TROPHY
OPENING BONSPIEL
PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL WINNERS

Presidents Bonspiel 2016

Tonight was the opening bonspiel for EK&H
at Hamilton playing for the Anderson Trophy.
Twelve teams took part on very keen ice.
Judging by the laughter and constant chatter
on the ice and at the meal afterwards
everyone seemed to be enjoying themselves.
The scores were very close compared to other years
with a swing of only ten shots
between winners and losers.
The losing team receiving the booby prize
were team one in the syllabus.
The winning team with a score of plus four was
Skip: John King (yes I do mean John King,
this is not a wind up),
Willie Craig at third (definitely not a wind up),
Craig Lambie at second and Alex Rennie at lead.

This year instead of food footnotes
we are going to have highlights of the night.
The first one needs no explaining,
the picture at the top of this report says it all.
Secondly taking three shots off President Jim
that fairly helped us on the way to a win.

Lastly I thought I would mention
Helen Drummonds highlights
but on second thoughts,
better not!!!!



Tues 20th Sept 5-45pm
No 1
Skip Peter Henderson...Fiona McGinnis
Alison Taylor...Angela Crawford

No 2
Skip M. Macdonald... Mgt Brown
Mhairi McQuillan... Megan Macdonald

No 3
Skip Mgt Richardson... H. Drummond
Audrey King ...Catherine Morrison

No 4
Skip Willie King...Jim Drumgold
Ross Owen...Fiona Argo

No 5
Skip William Baird...Jill Strang
Janet Leiper...Robert Paterson

No 6
Skip William Boyd...Alison Paton
Bill Gibson...Kate Torrance

No 7
Skip T. Campbell...Mgt Ferguson
Bill Fraser...Len Baker

No 8
Skip John King...Willie Craig
Alex Rennie...Craig Lambie

No 9
Skip E. Richardson...N. Rutherford
Laura Strang...John Strang

No 10
Skip Willie Dykes...Emma Hair
Jim Boyd...Elisabeth Forsyth

No 11
Skip Jim Strang...James Hair
Aileen King...Brian Adams

No 12
Skip James Baird...Chris Rennie
Bill Paton...Elaine Semple

RESERVES...
Carolyn, Katie, Mhairi Baird,
Katie Brown, Emma & Jackie Craig,
Gail Gilmour, John Gilmour,
Heather & Mairi Macdonald,
Daniel Marsh, Caroline Morrison,
Douglas Paton, Katy Richardson,
Linda Smith,James & Mhairi Strang,
Alistair, Alex & Karen Torrance,
Laura Weir, Amy Crawford,



Inter Club Matches
and RESULTS


Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Dun Medal Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Wiseman Trophy Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Dickie Trophy Club
Pairs Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings Date Times and RESULTS


Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date Times and RESULTS


Centenary Trophy
Rinks Date Times and RESULTS


Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page 24th September 2016
© Copyright East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club 2016