BOB Dickie Pairs 2017/18
RINKS--FIXTURES--RESULTS

Congratulations to the Winners
George Strang and Willie Craig

East Kilbride & Haremyres C.C. Bob Dickie Pairs Winners 2017/18


BOB DICKIE PAIRS REPORT
Tonight was the semi-final and final of the above competition
which was delayed due to the bad weather earlier in the year.
The first semi was Robert Tait and Jim Boyd
against George Strang and Willie Craig.
Robert needed a three in the last end to win but didn’t manage it
so George and Willie moved to the final.

Second semi-final was Margaret Brown and Willie Dykes
against Nancy Rutherford and nephew Craig Lambie.
This semi went to the last end peels
but Nancy had last stone and made it count.

The final was a bit one sided and any rubs going
went to George and Willie
so after five ends handshakes were offered.
Runners up were Nancy Rutherford and Craig Lambie
and this year’s winners of the Bob Dickie Trophy
are George Strang and Willie Craig.

The score I hear you ask
well George said to Nancy
“we could get you a granny smith for a prize “..!!!!!!!




BOB DICKIE PAIRS

Friday 19th January 2018

Match No 1
1 Skip James Baird
Lead Margaret Ferguson
2 Skip William Boyd
Lead James Strang

Match No 2
3 Skip Katy Richardson
Lead Stella Cassidy
4 Skip George Strang
Lead Willie Craig

Match No 3
5 Skip Jackie Craig
Lead Janet Leiper
6 Skip Ryan Asher
Lead Catherine Raeburn

Match No 4
7 Skip Willie King
Lead Audrey King
8 Skip Robert Tait
Lead Jim Boyd

Match No 5
9 Skip John King
Lead Craig Lambie
10 Skip Helen Drummond
Lead Ross Owen

Match No 6
11 Skip Jim Craig
Lead Christine Orr
12 Skip Tommy Campbell
Lead Margaret Brown

Match No 7
13 Skip Emma Hair
Lead George Brown
14 Skip Marion Craig
Lead Peter Henderson

Match No 8
15 Skip Nancy Rutherford
Lead James Hair
16 Skip Alex Torrance
Lead Alex Rennie


RESERVES......
Tom Bryson, Rachael Hannen,
Brian King, Carole Marsh,
Daniel Marsh, Elaine Semple,
Agnes Strang, Alistair Torrance,
Laura Weir, Colette Maule.



BOB DICKIE PAIRS FIXTURES

Friday 19th January 2018
Rink 1...plays Rink 2 @ 5.45pm on 19/01/18
Winners play @ 8.00pm on 19/01/18
Rink 3...plays Rink 4 @ 5.45pm on 19/01/18
----------------------------------------------------

Rink 5...plays Rink 6 @ 5.45pm on 19/01/18
Winners play @ 8.00pm on 19/01/18
Rink 7...plays Rink 8 @ 5.45pm on 19/01/18
---------------------------------------------------

1st Semi- Final @ 5.45pm Tue 30/01/18
---------------------------------------------------

Rink 9...plays Rink 10 @ 6.45pm on 19/01/18
Winners play @ 9.00pm on 19/01/18
Rink 11...plays Rink 12 @ 6.45pm on 19/01/18
------------------------------------------------------

Rink 13... plays Rink 14 @ 6.45pm on 19/01/18
Winners play @ 9.00pm on 19/01/18
Rink 15...play Rink 16 @ 6.45pm on 19/01/18
-------------------------------------------------------

2nd Semi- Final @ 6.45pm on Tue 30/01/18
Final @ 8.00pm on 30/01/18


Inter Club Matches

Punchbowl Rinks and Fixtures
Dun Medal Rinks and Fixtures    
Bob Wiseman Trophy Rinks and Fixtures    
Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs Rinks and Fixtures
Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel Rinks Date and Time
Haremyres Medal Singles Pairings Date and Times
Millenium Stone Trophy Rinks Date and Times
Centenary Trophy Rinks Date and Times
Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League Rinks and Fixtures    
Craig Cup Ladies Pairs Rinks and Fixtures
Back To Rinks Page
Diary Dates
Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 26th March 2018