Cartoon curler

BOB Dickie Pairs 2019/20
RINKS--FIXTURES--RESULTS
CONGRATULATIONS TO
Ryan Asher and Peter Henderson
2019/20
Bob Dickie Pairs Winners

East Kilbride and Haremyres CC Club Pairs winners 2019-20

Report and pics by Secretary Agnes

After James Baird and Bill Gibson first semi winners
followed by Ryan Asher with Peter Henderson
both teams having comfortable wins.
They went on to play the finals of Bob Dickie Pairs
which was always going to be a close fought game.
Ryan getting a one at the first end
with James getting a one back at second,
James then stole a one at the third and forth ends.
Ryan matching them at the fifth and sixth,
making it three all going into the last end.
Ryan had a perfect draw just behind the tee line
through a port with his last stone.
James with the last stone of the match tried to follow,
but just being a touch heavier it never drew
and got caught on a front stone leaving
Ryan and Peter the winners
a delighted Ryan now securing his first ever EK&H Trophy.
Agnes


East Kilbride and Haremyres CC Club Pairs Finalists 2019-20

BOB DICKIE PAIRS Friday 24th January 2020

Match No 1
1 Skip Nancy Rutherford......Lead Jim Boyd
2 Skip George Strang......Lead Alex Rennie

Match No 2
3 Skip James Baird......Lead Bill Gibson
4 Skip Robert Tait......Lead Stella Cassidy

Match No 3
5 Skip Marion Craig Lead Miriam Byrne
6 Skip Willie Craig......Lead Steve Russell

Match No 4
7 Skip Jackie Craig......Lead Margaret Brown
8 Skip Tommy Campbell......Lead William Boyd

Match No 5
9 Skip Ryan Asher......Lead Peter Henderson
10 Skip James Strang.....Lead Margaret Ferguson

Match No 6
11 Skip Jim Craig......Lead Alison Paterson
12 Skip Alex Torrance......Lead Audrey King

Match No 7
13 Skip Katy Richardson......Lead Janet Leiper
14 Skip Willie King.....Lead Craig Lambie

Match No 8
15 Skip Neil Fyfe......Lead James Tait
16 Skip Emma Craig......Lead George Brown

RESERVES...... Emma Hair, Rachael Hannen,
Rosalind Jamieson, Brian King, Carole Marsh,
Colette Maule, Jim Morrison, Agnes Strang,
Alistair Torrance, Kate Torrance, Karen Torrance,


BOB DICKIE PAIRS FIXTURES
Friday 24th January 2020

Rink 1...plays Rink 2 at 5.45pm on 24/01/20
Winners play at 8.00pm on 24/01/20
Rink 3...plays Rink 4 at 5.45pm on 24/01/20

----------------------------------------------------

Rink 5...plays Rink 6 at 5.45pm on 24/01/20
Winners play at 8.00pm on 24/01/20
Rink 7...plays Rink 8 at 5.45pm on 24/01/20

---------------------------------------------------

1st Semi- Final at 5.45pm Thursday 30/01/20
---------------------------------------------------

Rink 9...plays Rink 10 at 6.45pm on 24/01/20
Winners play at 9.00pm on 24/01/20
Rink 11...plays Rink 12 at 6.45pm on 24/01/20

------------------------------------------------------

Rink 13... plays Rink 14 at 6.45pm on 24/01/20
Winners play at 9.00pm on 24/01/20
Rink 15...play Rink 16 at 6.45pm on 24/01/20

-------------------------------------------------------

2nd Semi- Final at 6.45pm on Thursday 30/01/20
Final at 8.00pm on Thursday 30/01/20


Inter Club Matches

Punchbowl Rinks and Fixtures
Dun Medal Rinks and Fixtures    
Bob Wiseman Trophy Rinks and Fixtures    
Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs Rinks and Fixtures
Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel Rinks Date and Time
Haremyres Medal Singles Pairings Date and Times
Millenium Stone Trophy Rinks Date and Times
Centenary Trophy Rinks Date and Times
Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League Rinks and Fixtures    
NEW Ladies League Rinks, Fixtures,

Craig Cup Ladies Pairs Rinks and Fixtures
Back To Rinks Page
Diary Dates
Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 2nd Feb 2020