EAST KILBRIDE & HAREMYRES CURLING CLUB

Photo of East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Punchbowl Trophy

The Forrest Punch Bowl

Presented by Major Forrest of Haremyres
to the Haremyres Curling Club, February 1877.
The cup was made by Fenton Brothers of Sheffield 1876
and is stamped SEP for silver electro plate.
The family crest consisting of a tree is on the handle of the Bowl
and the motto is "Vivant Dum Virent", "Let them live while they are green".
Our league competition for The Punch Bowl is the major competition within the club,     
always keenly contested, the competition has been on the go now for
upwards of one hundred and thirty five years and still going strong.



Painting of Major Forrest of Haremyres 1888 by John Alfred Horsburgh
Lt Colonel Peter Forrest of Haremyres 1888
from a painting by John Alfred Horsburgh



The Toddy Ladle

Photo of East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Toddy Ladle

The Toddy Ladle was presented by John McAdam Esq. of Busby,
to the Haremyres Curling Club 1877 and is part of the Punch Bowl trophy.



Punch Bowl Box

For the safekeeping of the Punchbowl and Toddy Ladle,
presented to the East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club
by Hon. Member of the club Alan Drummie of Bosfield EK 2015.

Photo of East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Punch Bowl Box



Photo of East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Punch Bowl Box

Photo of East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Punch Bowl Box


Winning Rinks


The rinks are noted...lead...second...third...skip

1878-79 Wm. Strang, Andrew Strang, Sam. H. Strang, Jas. Strang.

1879-80 J. Strang's Rink: W. Young...Sam. Strang...W. Strang...Andrew Strang.

1880-81 A. Granger's Rink: W. Wilson...R. Granger...H. Shaw...W. Reid.

1882-83 A. G. Barns Graham's Rink: A. Robertson...P. Dewar...G. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1884-85 A. Calderwood's Rink: A. Robertson...P. Dewar...G. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1885-86 Jas. Warnock's Rink B. Crane...T. Allan...Alex. Warnock...J. Warnock.

1886-87 Moses Forsyth's Rink: R. Fleming...W. Shaw...G. Brown...M. Forsyth.

1887-88 Jas. Warnock's Rink: Jas. Jackson...Thos. Allan...A. Warnock...J. Warnock.

1889-90 A. Calderwood's Rink: T. Allan...J. Baird...Geo. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1890-91 Jas. Strang's Rink: J. Strang...Jnr....Arthur Watson...A. Strang...W. Strang.

1891-92 A. Calderwood's Rink: T. Allan...J. Baird...Geo. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1892-93 John Calderwood's Rink: Thos. Rae...John Gilmour...R. Fleming...J. Calderwood.

1893-94 A. Calderwood's Rink: R. Hamilton...J. Baird...Geo. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1894-95 W. Strang's Rink: D. Goold...R. Inglis...W. F. Strang...W. Strang.

1896-97 A. Calderwood's Rink: R. Hamilton...J. Baird...G. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1898-99 A. Calderwood's Rink: R. Hamilton...J. Baird...G. Warnock...A. Calderwood.

1899-1900 Geo. Paterson's Rink: H. Begg...Jnr....John Leggat...Wm. Dickie...Geo. Paterson.

1900-01 Geo. Paterson's Rink: Wm. Dickie...H Begg...Jnr....John Craig...G. Paterson.

1901-02 J. Craig's Rink: Wm. Dickie...H. Begg...Jnr....Geo. Paterson...Skip.

1902-03 A. B. Garroway's Rink: A. Warnock...D. Baird...C. Strang...A. B. Garroway.

1906-07 J. Hamilton's Rink: W. Dickie...A. Shearer...J. Macaulay...J. Hamilton.

1909-10 G. Warnock's Rink: John Baird...Jas. Dykes...Geo. Warnock.

1911-12 A. B. Garroway's Rink: A. Warnock...C. Strang...T. B. Begg...A. B. Garroway.

1916-17 A. B. Garroway's Rink: R. Craig...W. Paterson...T. B. Begg...A. B. Garroway.

1917-18 W. Strang's Rini,: Jas. Dowie...W. Forbes...H. Osborne...W. Strang.

1928-29 T. Neilson's Rink: H. P. Alexander...J. H. Cassels...H. Neilson...T. Neilson.

1929-30 D. Hamilton's Rink: J. Mitchell...J. Gillan...W. Barr...D. Hamilton.

1930-31 A. B. Garroway's Rink: C. Allan...Jas. Barr...Jas. Dowie...A. B. Garroway.

1931-32 T. Neilson's Rink: W. Orr...C. Duguid...J. Dowie...T. Neilson.

1932-33 A. Gilmour's Rink: A. Steven...J. McFarlane...I. Currie...A. Gilmour.

1933-34 T. Neilson's Rink: H. P. Alexander...T. Pettigrew...J. Gorrie...T. Neilson.

1934-35 G. Struthers' Rink: P. Brownlie...C. Duguid...C. Gray...G. Struthers.

1935-36 A. Gilmour's Rink: W. Leggate...Dr. Johnstone...Jas. Barr...A. Gilmour.

1936-37 P. Brownlie...Jos. Callaghan...T. Pettigrew...D. Hamilton.

1937-38 J. H. H. Cassels...Dr. Johnstone...W. Wright...I. Currie.

1938-39 A. Bell...J. Muir...J. Barr...A. Gilmour.

1946-47 D. McLanachan...J. Lamont...A. Wilson...D. Strang.

1947-48 R. Young...Dr. Scott...N. R. Lee...W. Gracie.

1948-49 J. Steven...R. Young...W. Macfarlane...R. Dickie.

1949-50 A. King...J. Steven...A. Lindsay...A. Wilson.

1950-51 E. Tracey...A. King...R. Young...A. M. Frame.

1951-52 H. Brown...A. King...R. Williamson...H. Begg.

1952-53 A. Young...J. Scott...P. Brownlie...Jas. Barr.

1953-54 G. D. Walker...A. Young...R. Williamson...L. Hamilton.

1954-55 R. Gordon...J. B. Campbell...A. M. Bain...A. Steel.

1955-56 T. R. Cochran...Geo. Gilmour...Jas. King...F. Lambie.

1956-57 W. Strang...A. Bell...J. Armour...D. Steel.

1957-58 A. Stirling...R. King...A. Young...R. Young.

1958-59 Mrs. Jas. Craig...A. Stirling...A. C. Wilkie...F. Lambie.

1959-60 Mrs. A. C. Wilkie...Mrs. Jas. Craig...Jas. King...W. Gracie.

1960-61 J. Strang...R. F. Gordon...J. Dickson...W. Gracie.

1961-62 J. Clemson...J. Strang...J. Hutchison...Jas. King.

1962-63 Miss M. Craig...G. King...J. Armour...H. Begg.

1963-64 F. Dickie...H. Fraser...J. Dickson...W. Gracie.

1964-65 R. Thomson...R. Borland...Jas. Gracie...R. Young.

1965-66 Mrs. A. Scott...Jas. Dykes...Jas. Gracie...Alex. Macdonald.

1966-67 T. Neilson...A. Cowie...D. Law...F. Lambie.

1967-68 R. Watt...I. Macsween...J. Gardner...Jas. Craig.

1968-69 N. R. Lee...Mrs. Jas. Craig...H. Fraser...W. Gracie.

1969-70 N. R. Lee...R. Thomson...T. Neilson...R. Wiseman.

1970-71 Mrs. Wm. Allison...N. R. Lee...Jas. Neilson...R. Wiseman.

1971-72 Mrs. A. Bryson...A. Watt...P. Clemson...J. Strang.

1972-73 Alan Drummie...RT Wiseman...Tom Graham...Tom Neilson

From Season 1973/74 the Rinks are listed Date....Skip....Third....Second....Lead

1973-74 J.L. King...T.L. Graham...Wm. Lamont...Mrs E Anderson

1974-75 JM Strang...A. Craig...J.D. King...Mrs Etta Anderson

1975-76 W P Strang...J Dykes (NE)...J Dykes...W Wilson

1976-77 J.T. Gracie...J.D.King...Mgt Wiseman...J. Buchanan

1977-78 John M Strang...Gavin Wiseman...Willie King...Archie McFarlane

1978-79 J. Craig...A. Craig...R. Clark...L. King

1979-80 T. Neilson...G. Wiseman...Mrs E. Anderson...C. Chambers

1980-81 R.T. Wiseman...I. Taylor...Mrs E. Anderson...W. Allison jnr

1981-82 A. Craig...L. McArthur...C. Allison...A. Paterson

1982-83 J. Dykes...Wm Allison Jnr...Sheena Drummie...M.S. Craig

1983-84 J.M. Strang...Doris C. Strang...D. Robertson...Mrs J. McFarlane

1984-85 J.W. Neilson...Mgt S. Craig...D.Robertson...D.Wilson

1985-86 A. Craig...B. Alderman...Mrs A. Strang...Miss J. Bews

1986-87 G. Wiseman...S. McCall...J. Craig jnr...D. Wilson

1987-88 D. Dobbins...J. Gracie...E. Anderson...Mrs M. McGill

1988-89 C. Allison...S. Drummie...B. Cassidy...M. Neilson

1989-90 D. Dobbins...W.P. Strang...J. Callaghan...J. Copland

1990-91 D. Dobbins...S. Drummie...C. Raeburn...A.S. Lennon

1991-92 G. Wiseman...L. Robertson...J. Quinn...Mrs M. Neilson

1992-93 A. Craig...W. Dykes...C. Raeburn...P.E. Meehan

1993-94 G. Strang...L. Colley...J.M. Steel...M. Henderson

1994-95 J.G. Craig...S. Drummie...W. Baird...R. Clark

1995-96 D. Raeburn...M. Craig...R. Wiseman...M. Baird

1996-97 E. Richardson...L. Colley...L. Murdoch...M. McDonald

1997-98 A. Craig...W. Baird...R. Wiseman...W. Cannon

1998-99 W. Baird...S. Drummie...W. Cannon...W McCormack

1999-00 J. Copland...M. Baird...W. McCormack...J. Dunn

2000-01 Jim Strang...J. Steel...R. Hosie...W. Boyd

2001-02 A. Craig...W.W. Lambie...J. Dunn...T. Neilson

2002-03 Jim Strang...J. Steel...B. Cassidy...S. Raeburn

2003-04 J. Baird...M. Craig...B. Fraser...R. Clark

2004-05 W. Baird...S. Raeburn...E. Taylor...W. Gibson

2005-06 W. Lambie...A. Strang...L. King...J. King

2006-07 Stuart Raeburn...Alison Allison...Aileen King...William Boyd

2007-08 Stuart Raeburn...Jim Morrison...Margaret Brown...Len Baker

2008-09 George Strang jun...John Strang...Margaret Ferguson...Alex Paris

2009-10 William Baird...Margaret Richardson...George Brown...Lillias King.

2010-11 Jim Strang...David Lawson...Margaret Ferguson...Archie McFarlane

2011-12 Willie King...Catherine Raeburn...Willie Craig...Brian Adams

2012-13 Archie Craig...David Lawson...Isobel Hannen...Lead Bill Fraser

2013-14 Jim Craig...Fiona Neilson...Katy Richardson...Marion Blackwood

2014-15 W. Baird...J. Drumgold...A. Taylor...E. Forsyth

2015-16 Willie Baird...Peter Henderson...Robert Tait...Lillias King

2016-17 Willie Baird...Helen Drummond...Aileen King...George Brown
2017-18 ----...----...----...----
2018-19 ----...----...----...----
2019-20 ----...----...----...----

Notes on the Winning Rinks

2009-10 in the final game
Willie Cannon sub for Margaret Richardson
Willie Craig sub for Lillias King.


External Results Page
Home Page
The Trophy Room


Last Update To This Page 12th January 2017