East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Seasons Competition Winners

COMPETITION WINNERS 2021-22

HAMILTON ROSEBOWL...won by
Marion Craig, Fiona Macfarlane,
Aileen King, Alison Young
R/UP......
Margaret Richardson, Mhairi Strang,
Aileen Livingstone, Elizabeth Munro.

JOHN STRANG TROPHY....won by
Margaret Brown, Stella Cassidy,
Elizabeth Munro, Margaret Neilson
R/up.....
Marion Craig, Rosalind Jamieson,
Aileen Livingstone,
Margaret MacFadyen.

CRAIG TROPHY LADIES PAIRS
.....won by
Marion Craig, Moira Park
R/up.....
Margaret Richardson, Elisabeth Forsyth

ANNIE L SCOTT LADIES POINTS.....
Cancelled due to plant breakdown.

ANDERSON TROPHY
PRESIDENTS BONSPIEL.....won by
Neil Fyfe, James Hair,
Tom Bryson, Janet Leiper

DUNN MEDAL....won by
Margaret Brown, Bill Paton,
Fiona Argo, Willie Cannon.
R/up.... James Hair, Alison Paton,
Aileen King, Anne Craig.

HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES
.....won by James Tait

CENTENARY TROPHY..... won by
Willie Dykes, Alison Paterson,
Janet Leiper, Katie Brown

MILLENNIUM STONE TROPHY
.....won by
James Baird, Jim Drumgold,
Janet Leiper, Alison Paton

BOB DICKIE PAIRS....won by
Ryan Asher, Janet Leiper
sub for Craig Lambie
R/Up James Strang, George Brown

PUNCHBOWL....won by
William Baird, Allan Brown,
Mhairi McQuillan, Buck Kenyon.
R/up.....Ryan Asher, Jackie Craig,
Caroline Morrison, Jacqui Taylor.

BOB WISEMAN TROPHY
.....2019 won by
Jim Strang, Margaret Brown,
Bill Gibson sub for
Alex Rennie and Rosalind Jamieson
R/Up... John King, Chris Rennie,
Aileen King, Andrea Fox

BOB WISEMAN TROPHY.....2022
Postponed till September
Semi Finalists
Eric Richardson v Willie Cannon
Willie Baird v Neil Fyfe.

DUNEATON SALVER POINTS
.....won by
Neil Fyfe 39 Points
HIGHEST UP LADY
..No Ladies played
HANDICAP WINNER
...Alex Rennie 46 Points

GOLF DAY King Cup :-
15 took part in the
Golf Day at Erskine
Winning Team was
Margaret Richardson,
Alison Taylor,
George Strang.
2nd Marion Craig, Willie Dykes,
Renee Murray

Men's Longest Drive
..Eric Richardson
Ladies Margaret Richardson

Men's nearest Pin....James Baird
Ladies Renee Murray

Thanks to Eric for Organising the day
James Baird will be
the organiser next year

INTERCLUB MATCHES 2021/2022

AVONDALE HEATHER,
"NEILSON TROPHY"....won by
Jim Strang, James Baird,
Marion Craig, Brian Cassidy
6 shots up over all

GALSTON HAYMOUTH
"TAPPIT HEN"
....Lost by 2 shots 28-26

MEARNS CORONATION......Lost

COULTER ....won by
William Baird, Tommy Campbell
Margaret Brown, Stewart Webster

BIGGAR SALVER....won by
Steve Russell Willie King,
Peter Henderson, Stewart Webster.

LESMAHAGOW
Raeburn/Fleming Trophy.....
Cancelled due to Ice break down

STEWARTON HEATHER
"Walker Quaich"....Lost

WINNERS OF LIR AND
OUTSIDE COMPETITIONS 2021-22

LIR LADIES OPENING BONSPIEL..
10am session winning rink
Marion Craig

LANARKSHIRE YOUNG FARMERS
PLAYOFFS ...won by
James Hair, James Strang,
Aimee Craig, Anne Craig,

TOM DICKSON ROSEBOWL.....
Jim Craig took a rink no prizes.

HENDERSON BISHOP PLAY/OFF......
Margaret Ferguson in winning rink
Skip Libby Neilson

RINK CHAMPIONSHIPS PLAY/OFF
....No winners

CALADONIA TROPHY.....
Jim Morrison was in the R/up rink

TB DICK TROPHY....No winners

CHRISTMAS BONSPIEL .....won by
Jackie Craig, Mhairi Baird,
Audrey King, Caroline Morrison

LANARKSHIRE FARMERS
Galloway & McLeod....
John King in winning rink Low Rd
Low/Rd--R/up
James Strang, James Hair in the Rink
Semi/Finalist...William Baird

CAMBUSNETHAN..won by
Jim Morrison, Andrea Fox
R/up.......Willie King, Ryan Asher,
Janet Leiper, Caroline Morrison

LIR LADIES OPEN
won by Marion Craig,
Linda Allan, Margo Smith....
4th place Margaret Richardson

LIR MIXED INVITATION WEEKEND
....won by
Lockhart Steele, Helen Drummond
R/up..Willie Baird, Alison Taylor
were in the rink.

SCOTTISH SENIORS
AT HAMILTON.....

LANARKSHIRE PROVINCE
BONSPIEL
.....won by
Skip Willie King, John King,
Bill Gibson, Brian Cassidy,
and
Skip Ryan Asher, Neil Fyfe,
Steve Russell, Margaret Brown

THE NATIONAL MASTERS
CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
at GREENACRES......
WOMEN
Marion Craig, Helen Drummond
played in the winning rink
MEN Semi/Finalist
Lockhart Steele

JOLIPESTAL
Skips taking rinks
Willie King, and Alison Paton.

STRANRAER WEEKEND.....won by
William Baird, George Strang,
Mhairi Baird, Mary Strang.
R/up Alistair Smith, John King,
Audrey King, Margo Smith.

SUNDAY LEAGUE..Not Completed

HAMILTON ADVERTISER.....won by
James Tait, Alison Paterson,
Janet Leiper

LIR LADIES SINGLES..won by
Marion Craig

LIR LADIES
LANARKSHIRE LEAGUE
....not completed

LIR LADIES SENIOR LEAGUE
..Won by Margaret Brown,
2nd place Marion Craig

BOYD SENIORS....Semi/Finalists
Willie Dykes, Willie King,
Bill Gibson, Caroline Morrison,

LADIES WEST OF SCOTLAND
... Still to finish










Site Contents Page

Last Update To This Page 1st Oct 2022