Cartoon curler

CENTENARY TROPHY 2019/20

East Kilbride and Haremyres Curling Club Centenary Trophy Winners 2019-20

Report and winners pic by Brian Cassidy
It was good to see 10 teams take part in the Centenary Trophy bonspiel.
Willie Baird’s rink got off to a bad start
when his brother James took a 1 off him at the first end.
Given that Willie should have had a 4
if he only had been a bit more accurate with his shots,
James ran out and bought a lottery ticket.
Clearly Willie was only toying with us
and despite later losing a 1 to John King,
normal service resumed and Willie, along with
Craig Lambie, Janet Leiper and Elizabeth Forsyth
finished the event with +6.
This was enough for them to finish top and pick up the trophy.
Despite Willie’s involvement
no brushes were damaged in the winning of this competition!

Alex Torrance was closest to Willie’s rink on +4
with Tommy Campbell taking 3rd spot on +3.
Despite finishing as they started, with no shots,
3 rinks, skipped by James Baird, Emma Craig and Neil Fyfe
tried to claim an optimistic +0.
They were put back in their place by Marion Craig's rink
the only other rink to have a legitimate positive result on +2.
Jackie Craig, John King and Willie Craig all achieved scores of 4, 5, and 6,
except there was a negative dash in front of the numbers.

The competition was followed by a nice wee bite to eat in a sociable atmosphere
and Willie and his rink were presented with the trophy.
Janet had to nip away to rehearse for the upcoming
Young Farmers 75th anniversary concert -
I know one other member of the cast who was playing tonight,
looks as though he might have been performing
in the 1st one all those years ago - eh, John King?

Now we move on to the Duneaton Salver Points competition.
All members are reminded that, for the first time, this will be a handicap event.
This should provide an opportunity for some curlers
who would not expect to be in with a shout, to walk away with a prize.
So, come along and take part on the 4th Feb at 8.00pm.
Cheers,
Brian


CENTENARY TROPHY

Thursday 16th January 2020 5-45pm

No 1 Skip Willie Craig --Peter Henderson
Mhairi McQuillan--Caroline Morrison

No 2 Skip Tommy Campbell--Fiona McGinnis
Agnes Strang--Alison Paton

No 3 Skip John King--Neil Fyfe
Robert Paterson--Fiona Argo

No 4 Skip Eric Richardson--Bill Gibson
Tom Bryson--Catherine Morrison

No 5 Skip Willie Dykes--John Gilmour
Jim Boyd--Bill Fraser

No 6 Skip Jackie Craig--Jim Morrison
Alex Rennie--Bill Paton

No 7 Skip Margaret Richardson--Carole Marsh
Janet Leiper--Elisabeth Forsyth

No 8 Skip James Baird--Brian Cassidy
Archie McFarlane--Aileen Livingstone

No 9 Skip Alex Torrance--Chris Rennie
Rosalind Jamieson--Elizabeth Munro

No10 Skip Willie King--Margaret Brown
Stewart Webster--William Boyd

RESERVES. Carolyn Baird, Emma Craig, Andrea Fox,
Gail Gilmour, Ian King, Emily Lawson, Daniel Marsh,
Colette Maule, Alison Taylor, Alistair Torrance,
Kate Torrance, Karen Torrance


Inter Club

Punchbowl

Dun Medal

Bob Wiseman Trophy

Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs

Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel

Haremyres Medal Singles


Millenium Stone Trophy

NEW Ladies League

Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League

Craig Cup Ladies Pairs

Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page
18th January 2020