Cartoon curler

East Kilbride & Haremyres Curling Club

The Dunn Medal
Season 2023---2024

2023 Dun Medal Winners

Congratulations to the
Season 2023---2024 Winning Rink
David Lawson, Jacqui Taylor,
Thomas Lennon, Margaret Richardson

DUNN MEDAL Season 2023---2024

Sunday 22 October 2023

Dunn Medal Report
by VP and Match Sec' Margaret Richardson

On a beautiful sunny day, 6 teams took to the ice at Hamilton
to compete for the Dunn Medal
the format of the competition is 3 four end games
with experienced skips playing lead and supporting
the inexperience skips with advice.

In the first round Willie Cannon, playing lead
managed to guide his skip Peter Henderson to a 7-0 win,
while wins were also recorded by Emma Hair and David Lawson.
In round two the battle at the top was won by David Lawson
while Fiona McGinnis and Buck Kenyon
also got on the board with victories. With one round to go,
5 teams had a chance of winning the trophy.
In the final round David Lawson and his team
managed to continue their winning ways
while Emma Hair recorded a second victory
and Tom Bryson recorded his first.

2023-24 Winning Rink
David Lawson, Jacqui Taylor,
Thomas Lennon, Margaret Richardson

Runners Up –
Emma Hair, Stewart Webster,
Lorraine Hogg, Craig Lambie

David Lawson had to dash off to milk some cows,
Thomas Lennon left sharpish too, so it was left to
Jacqui Taylor and Margaret Richardson to collect the Trophy.
Thanks to all who entered this one-day competition
and also to those who stepped in to play as subs.

ALL RINKS PLAY FIRST GAME AT 12.15pm
1-v-2...3-v-4...5-v-6
Three four end games will be played

No 1 Skip Alistair Torrance Third Alex Rennie
Second Fiona Argo Lead Willie Cannon

No 2 Skip Chris Rennie Third Amy McIlwain
Second Elizabeth Downie Lead Tommy Campbell

No 3 Skip Tom Bryson Third Rosalind Jamieson
Second David Wilson Lead Janet Leiper

No 4 Skip Emma Hair Third Aileen King
Second Lorraine Hogg Lead Craig Lambie

No 5 Skip Buck Kenyon Third Elaine Gemmell
Second Bill Downie Lead Margaret Brown

No 6 Skip Jamie Boyd Third Caroline Morrison
Second Aitken Hunter Lead Willie King


RESERVES..... Season 2023---2024
Lorraine Hogg, David Lawson, Emily Lawson,
Fiona McGinnis, Alison Paton, Bill Paton,
Jacqui Taylor, Daryl Russell, Paul Russell,
Katie Sanderson, Kate Torrance,
Karen Torrance, Stewart Webster

Inter Club
Matches and RESULTS


Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Wiseman Trophy
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel
Rinks Date Time and RESULTS


Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings, Date, Times and RESULTS


Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


Centenary Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


John Strang Trophy
Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page
23rd October 2023