HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES
Season 2019/2020


East Kilbride & Haremyres C.C. 2019-20 Singles Winner of The Haremyres Medal

Last night 18 E K & H curlers gathered at the Ice Rink
to play our Annual Singles Competition,
it was much more entertaining than watching Christmas Television.
A particular welcome to Elaine Gemmell
who was participating in her first Singles Competition.
After we had each played 2 games the winner of the 6 sections were,
Willie Baird, Eric Richardson, Margaret Richardson,
Willie Craig, President Brian Cassidy and Jim Strang.
Willie Craig was on top form and had us all cheering and laughing
as he played assorted trick shots and angle raises.
After the quarter and semi finals had been played
Willie Baird and Jim Strang emerged as the finalists.
Willie started by getting a 2 at the first end,
Jim replied by drawing against a 3 to claim a 1 in the second end
and another 1 in the 3rd end to make it 2 all.
In the 4th end Willie was lying shot and Jim tried to raise a shot of his
at the front onto it but his shot drew to much
and Willie hit it to pick up a 2, 4-2 to Willie.
In the final end Jim ran out of shots so they shook hands,
final score 4-2 to Willie.

Congratulations to Willie Baird and runner up Jim Strang.


HAREMYRES MEDAL SINGLES

Monday 23rd December 2019

Section 1
(1) Alison Taylor ...1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
(2) William Baird....1 v 3 @ 6.15pm
(3) Margaret Brown...2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

Win' Sect 1 and 2 play at 8.30pm

Section 2
(1) Alex Torrance...1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
(2) Emma Craig......1 v 3 @ 6.15pm
(3) Eric Richardson.2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

...........Semi Final at 9.00pm

Section 3
(1) Mhairi Baird........1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
(2) David Lawson....... 1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
(3) Margaret Richardson.2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

Win' Sect 3 and 4 play at 8.30pm

Section 4
(1) James Baird... .1 v 2 @ 5.45pm
(2) Willie Craig....1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
(3 )Katy Richardson.2 v 3 @ 7.15pm

..........FINAL at 9.30pm

Section 5
(1) George Brown......1 v 2 @ 6.15pm
(2) Neil Fyfe ..............1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
(3) James Strang........2 v 3 @ 8.00pm

.......Semi Final at 9.00pm Win' Sect 5 and 6

Section 6
(1) Willie Cannon...1 v 2 @ 6.15pm
(2) Jackie Craig....1 v 3 @ 6.45pm
(3) Jim Strang......2 v 3 @ 8.00pm

RESERVES...Carole Marsh, Colette Maule,
Jim Morrison, Alison Paterson, Alex Rennie,
Steve Russell, James Tait, Karen Torrance
/td>


Inter Club
Matches and RESULTS


Punchbowl Rinks
Fixtures and RESULTS


Dun Medal
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Wiseman Trophy
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Bob Dickie Trophy Club Pairs
Rinks Fixtures and RESULTS


Presidents Trophy and Opening Bonspiel
Rinks Date Time and RESULTS


Haremyres Medal Singles
Pairings, Date, Times and RESULTS


Millenium Stone Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


Centenary Trophy
Rinks Date, Times, and RESULTS


NEW Ladies League

Hamilton Rosebowl Ladies League
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Craig Cup Ladies Pairs
Rinks, Fixtures, and RESULTS


Diary Dates

Site Contents Page



Last Update To This Page
12.30-am 25th December 2019